1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I make fun of myself."

"I make fun of myself."

Translation:나는 나 자신을 놀려요.

January 3, 2018

16 Comments


Sami610230

Lools like duolingo is putting out to the world that he is insecure


rowill88

Even cat's bully him, so its to be expected


suhandiwiratama

The even hates the coffee so much that they gave it to the cats...


rvngpcy

why is it 자신을 and not 자신을


Pamela909830

I wondered about this too. May 7, 2020.


Janestrim

Why I can't use 저는 instead of 나는?


viswarkarman

'Cause Duo is a 바보. Hope you reported it ...


SofiaVadela

저는 is just a formal way of saying 'I', whereas

나는 is an informal way of saying 'I'.

I guess Duolingo decided to mess around with the words to get the player used to them.


Pamela909830

You use 저는 when you talk to someone higher than you. You use 나는 when you talk to someone lower than you.


Pamela909830

나는 matches with 나 자신을. It uses the same level of speech.


AluaBeisen

well we are all clowns


Calyope3

Duo throwing shade once again. First it was "Who am I" now this...


Erresafrin

Indeed we are clowns


dipagssi

I have read so many explanations regarding 자신 and 자기 but I still don't understand them or their correct usage :'( It's the only concept till now that I haven't fully understood.


Pamela909830

and Koreans often use those words together: 자기 자신. :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.