"I make fun of myself."

Translation:나는 나 자신을 놀려요.

January 3, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sami610230

Lools like duolingo is putting out to the world that he is insecure


rowill88

Even cat's bully him, so its to be expected


suhandiwiratama

The even hates the coffee so much that they gave it to the cats...


rvngpcy

why is it 자신을 and not 자신을


Pamela909830

I wondered about this too. May 7, 2020.


oee16

The complete translation would be: "나는 나의 자신을 놀려요."

▪나의 can become 나 when the case marker '의' gets omitted (as weak case markers often do). OR

▪나의 can be contracted to 내, my.

Conclusion: both forms are correct.


AluaBeisen

well we are all clowns


Janestrim

Why I can't use 저는 instead of 나는?


viswarkarman

'Cause Duo is a 바보. Hope you reported it ...


imma_potato123

Duo isn't a 바보 ,duo is still beta and i think you know what it means if an app is in beta. We all are learning here and we'll make this app betterby discussing and reporting if we feel wrong. If you don't like this app step out but don't hate!


SofiaVadela

저는 is just a formal way of saying 'I', whereas

나는 is an informal way of saying 'I'.

I guess Duolingo decided to mess around with the words to get the player used to them.


Pamela909830

You use 저는 when you talk to someone higher than you. You use 나는 when you talk to someone lower than you. 나는 matches with 나 자신을. It uses the same level of speech.


mith1na

You're referring to yourself so 저는(speaking formally) is unnecessary. 나는 is more casual and warmer than 저는.


dipagssi

I have read so many explanations regarding 자신 and 자기 but I still don't understand them or their correct usage :'( It's the only concept till now that I haven't fully understood.


Pamela909830

and Koreans often use those words together: 자기 자신. :)


[deactivated user]

    Duo throwing shade once again. First it was "Who am I" now this...


Onceblinkmoaarmy

    Namjoon wants to know your location


ch2ngyun

    Indeed we are clowns


SeaverAnto

    Can I drop the 나?


Yoshi.5

    Yeah, I'm pretty sure you should be able to do that.


Candy_Anne

    I forgot to put 나 in the sentence and my answer was accepted


oee16

    as long as the subject of the sentence is present, there is no risk of any misunderstanding.

    "자신" (self, reflexive pronoun) always refers to the subject of the sentence by default, ie 나(는), " I." in this case.

    => 자신 = the self of the "subject"

    = the self of '나'(me)

    = myself

    In the event, the subject is 'obscure' (cf Korean pro-drop feature) then the possessive pronoun '나' needs to be kept. ie.

    나는 [나] 자신을 놀려요. = [나는] 나 자신을 놀려요.


ToriBush

    i'm so good at making fun of myself that everyone joins in


Xitlali_1231

    whats 자신 mean


Pamela909830

    self; 자기 and 자신 are often used together.


soobee620

    I said 나는 나 자슨을 놀립니다, and it marked it wrong because of the verb. Why is the form 놀립니다 wrong?


Pamela909830

    I hope you wrote 자신을 and not 자슨을. I don't know if the category here is "polite form," in which case you would not use 니다. If it is not the polite form category, then report that your answer should also be accepted.


soobee620

    Thank you for answering me!


soobee620

    I am reviewing lessons that need to "repaired". For this sentence I said 저는 자기를 놀립니다. Is that completely wrong?


sundanny26

    나는 나 자기를 놀려요 why is this wrong? Is the app wrong in this?


Taylor-CZ

    Why is 나는 자기를 놀려요 incorrect?


oee16

    자기 is the impersonal pronoun "one" or the generic "you", used to refer to unspecified person. It can be used as 2nd but mostly as 3rd personal pronoun to refer to someone already mentioned or implied.

    자신 on the other hand is a reflexive pronoun, ~self.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.