1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Living here is comfortable."

"Living here is comfortable."

Translation:住在这里很舒服。

January 3, 2018

10 Comments


valeamaris

would "zai zheli shen(g?) hen shufu" technically still b gramatically correct


valeamaris

i learned chinese from a native speaker & this was an accepted approach to sentence structure iirc (its been about 1yr since i last practiced)


NasuSamaruk0

I assume you mean 在這裡生/在这里生. Yes, that is also known to the speakers.

However, you can keep it simple by saying the given translation as the focus here is to indicate the location when speaking with the native speakers.


samo1390

Yeah. The suggested answer is more like direct translation.


RobinThor

I wrote 住在在这里很舒服. 住在 means live, 在这里means here. Where am I wrong?


PonyFreckles

'Here' is 这里. Literally translated, 在这里 is more like '[at] here', we just don't use the 'at' in English. Similarly, 住在 isn't just 'live', but 'live at/in'.

So, 住在这里 is 'live [at] here', which is the correct way to phrase it in Chinese, but 住在在这里 is 'live [at at] here'. The duplication of 在 isn't needed.


Phrage

Why is hen needed here?


xialuote1

What about (在)这里住很舒服?


DonnieKing2

没有"很"啊(⊙o⊙)


maartendoc

舒 (shū) = to stretch/to relax/leisurely
服 (fú) = clothes/to serve
舒服 (shūfu) = comfortable/feeling well

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.