"Living here is comfortable."

Translation:住在这里很舒服。

January 3, 2018

7 Comments


valeamaris

would "zai zheli shen(g?) hen shufu" technically still b gramatically correct

January 3, 2018

valeamaris

i learned chinese from a native speaker & this was an accepted approach to sentence structure iirc (its been about 1yr since i last practiced)

January 3, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

I assume you mean 在這裡生/在这里生. Yes, that is also known to the speakers.

However, you can keep it simple by saying the given translation as the focus here is to indicate the location when speaking with the native speakers.

January 3, 2018

samo1390

Yeah. The suggested answer is more like direct translation.

February 1, 2018

Phrage

Why is hen needed here?

March 26, 2018

xialuote1

What about (在)这里住很舒服?

June 1, 2018

RobinThor

I wrote 住在在这里很舒服. 住在 means live, 在这里means here. Where am I wrong?

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.