1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please stop playing the guit…

"Please stop playing the guitar at night."

Translation:よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。

January 3, 2018

10 Comments


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 夜にギターを弾くのはやめてください。

[kana] よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。

[romaji] Yoru ni gitaa o hiku no wa yamete kudasai.


brother84

Would using で instead of に after よる be correct as well?


JovemImortal

Why the particle after よる? We don't use that in あさ, ひる so why after yoru?


IsolaCiao

You're right that it doesn't require a particle, so if you submitted an error report it will probably be accepted without one. To me the に in this sentence helps emphasize the specific time at which you should not play the guitar.


MatejKilk

Why not よるにギターをひくないで下さい。

The original translation seems unncessarily complicated.

Edit after a week: I know why it cannot be like this.

I need a word for "stop"


JWong60254

It should also be 弾かないで/ひかないで


Thorigrim

Would it be ok to say this instead: 夜にギターを弾くないでください。 ???

Is there any major difference between these sentences?


IsolaCiao

夜にギターを弾ないでください。

Yoru ni gitaa o hikanaide kudasai.

Please don't play the guitar at night.


MatejKilk

There is a difference, that duolingo wants you to use the verb "to stop".

"Stop playing" is not exactly the same as "don't play".

It is close semantics-wise, but not the same.


Jamil_Paul

夜にギターを弾くのは止めってください?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.