"Please stop playing the guitar at night."

Translation:よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。

1 year ago

11 Comments


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 夜にギターを弾くのはやめてください。

[kana] よるにギターをひくのはやめてください。

[romaji] Yoru ni gitaa o hiku no wa yamete kudasai.

1 year ago

brother84

Would using で instead of に after よる be correct as well?

7 months ago

JovemImortal

Why the particle after よる? We don't use that in あさ, ひる so why after yoru?

7 months ago

IsolaCiao

You're right that it doesn't require a particle, so if you submitted an error report it will probably be accepted without one. To me the に in this sentence helps emphasize the specific time at which you should not play the guitar.

7 months ago

MatejKilk

Why not よるにギターをひくないで下さい。

The original translation seems unncessarily complicated.

Edit after a week: I know why it cannot be like this.

I need a word for "stop"

7 months ago

Thorigrim

Would it be ok to say this instead: 夜にギターを弾くないでください。 ???

Is there any major difference between these sentences?

7 months ago

IsolaCiao

夜にギターを弾ないでください。

Yoru ni gitaa o hikanaide kudasai.

Please don't play the guitar at night.

7 months ago

MatejKilk

There is a difference, that duolingo wants you to use the verb "to stop".

"Stop playing" is not exactly the same as "don't play".

It is close semantics-wise, but not the same.

6 months ago

Jamil_Paul
Plus

夜にギターを弾くのは止めってください?

4 months ago

Leaf-Is-a-Doggy

sorry but im not sure what that says.LOL

1 year ago

AdonisCham1

It's just the kanji for please stop playing the guitar at night

10 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.