1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ziua este joi."

"Ziua este joi."

Translation:The day is Thursday.

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


Anthony458500

Did anyone else find the pronunciation on this unclear?


VIPQualityPost

Is there a reason that Joi is not capitalized? It is a proper noun


razvan.marin

In Romanian it is not a proper noun. Neither are months, languages, nationalities.


Gian780453

My girlfriend is Romanian, and she's saying this sentence makes no sense in Romanian. Why does Duolingo not make up sentences that actually have a place in Romanian discourse?


j.p.haaleb

as far as i have noticed, Dl only wants us to learn and recognise (silly and sometimes stupid) words/sentences. they are so senseless and meaningless! i have posted such remarks quite often w/o any result!


j.p.haaleb

i translated: today is thursday...marked as wrong. why?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.