"Ziua este joi."

Translation:The day is Thursday.

January 3, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j.p.haaleb

i translated: today is thursday...marked as wrong. why?


[deactivated user]

    Did anyone else find the pronunciation on this unclear?


Gian780453

    My girlfriend is Romanian, and she's saying this sentence makes no sense in Romanian. Why does Duolingo not make up sentences that actually have a place in Romanian discourse?


j.p.haaleb

    as far as i have noticed, Dl only wants us to learn and recognise (silly and sometimes stupid) words/sentences. they are so senseless and meaningless! i have posted such remarks quite often w/o any result!


VIPQualityPost

    Is there a reason that Joi is not capitalized? It is a proper noun


razvan.marin

    In Romanian it is not a proper noun. Neither are months, languages, nationalities.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.