"What does the "jiong" character mean?"

Translation:“囧”字是什么意思?

January 3, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominicYoue

Apparently 囧 is basically a character that is now an emoji


KyleFout

I wanted to write 囧字的意思是什么? but 的was not featured among the refrigerator magnets. Would that have been a good translation?


Y.R.H.

you should be able to drop the 是 in this sentence


RajasDaithankar

YRH - "What the meaning of jiong character?" Dropping "is" produces your desired effect. Correct?


yoshiihsoy

It seems that it used to mean a brightly patterned window (hence why the character kinda looks like one), but has now been turned into an emoticon resembling shock.


MeowMeow696969

how is 冏字是什么意思 incorrect??


RuciGluci

囧 and 冏 are classified as different characters. I've never seen anyone use the latter, so it's probably incorrect.


IanMcFarla17

“囧”字是什么意思?marked incorrect 8/17/20


rachel_jiaxuen

why cannot 囧是什么意思wrong


nekoicenekoice

囧o(╯□╰)o I'm dead of this word I

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.