1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What does the "jiong" charac…

"What does the "jiong" character mean?"

Translation:“囧”字是什么意思?

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


DominicYoue

Apparently 囧 is basically a character that is now an emoji


Y.R.H.

you should be able to drop the 是 in this sentence


RajasDaithankar

YRH - "What the meaning of jiong character?" Dropping "is" produces your desired effect. Correct?


KyleFout

I wanted to write 囧字的意思是什么? but 的was not featured among the refrigerator magnets. Would that have been a good translation?


MeowMeow377276

how is 冏字是什么意思 incorrect??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.