"I give my friend a ring."

Translation:Eu îi dau prietenului meu un inel.

January 3, 2018

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

i always thought that ii etc are not necessary. this confirms what i thought. I am right ?

January 3, 2018

IuliaAlexa5

In this case you really have to use „îi”, it is necessary.

January 5, 2018

lebo_bebo

Can you not just say eu ii dau prietenul meu un inel? What determines wehter you should use the N-A or G-D form?

October 15, 2018

ItsMeNicolasKane

There are a lot of rules surrounding the use of the genitive, or the dative. One of those rules dictates that an indirect object of a verb that has to do with the action of giving takes the gd form

March 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.