1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Nevertheless now anywhere is…

"Nevertheless now anywhere is fine."

Translation:그래도 이제 어디든지 괜찮습니다.

January 3, 2018

17 Comments


AraJung2

Who even says "nevertheless now anywhere is fine"? Just seems like a confusing and impractical sentence.


SergeiBask1

I hate this lesson


Staffan431948

Why 어디든지 but not 아무데나?


Abinibab

This sentence doesn't make sense anyway so although if you put 아무 데나, it still doesn't change anything. :/

And 아무 데나 means anywhere (haphazardly) and it's an oral form. If you want to use it correctly, it should be 아무 곳이나


tuffguykerouac

Also the current inability of Duolingo Korean to distinguish between honorific forms into English is making it virtually impossible to use as of right now beyond rote memorization of arbitrary translations. 괜찮아요 and 괜찮습니다 are indistinct from "fine" in English, but for most of these problems only one or the other is accepted. I understand the difficulty of making this happen and that this product is in beta but I do hope this will be worked out eventually.


KungKras

why not 아무데나 ?


tuffguykerouac

From the English expression nevertheless anyway, 지금 should be accepted along with 이제 as a translation. 이제 has the essence of "(right) this moment."


oee16

Isn't it the other way round? My impression is:

그래도 이제 어디든지 괜찮습니다 - Nevertheless anywhere should be fine now (meaning it was not fine until this moment but may stay fine from this moment on).

그래도 지금 어디든지 괜찮습니다 - Nevertheless anywhere is fine now (at the moment).


ThomasWelc4

You're right of course, but 지금 wasn't a choice.


oee16

Is this an "adverb placement" exercise?

Conjunctive adverb 그래도

Time adverb 이제

Location adverb 어디든지

If so, Should have added a complement e.g. 그녀에게, for her:

그래도 이제 어디든지 (그녀에게) 괜찮습니다 - Nevertheless, for her wherever should be fine now.

to show that in Korean, adverbs do not necessarily have to be attached to the verb if they do not modify the verb in anyway. In this example, they all go to the start of the sentence.

to show that (probably?) there is a preferred sequence in types of adverbs/adverbials:

conjunction-> time-> location.

Without any grammar notes, this is anyone's guess. :(


BobaBunny5

Do the words ending in -든지 have more of a "what/when/who/etc-ever" sort of feel. Both 아무데나 and 어디든지 mean "anywhere" but is 어디든지 a bit more lazy-ish?


StevenFran81429

This has to be one of the weirdest sentences ive seen


Dracogriff

There's a discussion thread on the Korean half of this question and yeah, this makes no sense whatsoever in both languages as something that someone would say realistically to someone


fHpZ6

Nobody says "그래도 이제 어디든지." Is that even grammatically accurate? It would be natural to just say "어디든지 괜찮습니다." I'm trying this to see how others teach Korean so I can teach a kid, but some of these questions/answers are just ridiculous.


busanella

How come 어디든지 does not attach a subject particle for this example?


oee16

Korean case markers (subject, object, location) are not strictly compulsory. They are often dropped in speech language, if their omission does not alter the meaning of the sentence in anyway.

What I am unclear is whether those -든지 phrasal adverbs are null case-marked or that case markers are dropped. Grateful if someone could point me on the right track.


Tia328796

This sounds rlly weird....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.