"It was three days ago that we arrived."

Translation:我们是三天前到的。

January 3, 2018

17 Comments


Ivan58200

我们三天前到的 should be allowed

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

Then 的 should not be used. No.

January 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Correct! That is acceptable.

January 3, 2018

hesesols

Agreed.

January 8, 2018

fourthwall1

There are so many errors in the accepted answers throughout the course, the above comments here also points that out.

March 12, 2018

Nate210731

I dont quite understand why we use 是 or 的 in this sentence. Can someone explain that? I thought 我们三天前到了.

May 20, 2018

Keith_APP

The meaning is the same but the emphasis is different.
我们是三天前到的 the emphasis is on the time of arrival. Imagine a murder happened at your hotel and you are being interrogated by a police officer when you have started to be there.
我们三天前到了 the emphasis is on the state of having arrived; "3 days ago" is only given as an additional information. Imagine telling a friend who invited you to her wedding in another country that you have already arrived.

May 21, 2018

Tang1100

Can you please tell me what's the difference with 「三天前我們到了。」? I really want to know.

July 8, 2018

Keith_APP

Grammatically, time placed at the very beginning is a contextual background of the whole sentence, whereas time placed immediately before the verb is an adverbial phrase. There is no difference in meaning.
I give you an example:
30 years ago, all shops close at 5pm.
With this sentence you can translate like this:
三十年前商店都在五点钟关门。
However it would be a little awkward to translate like this:
三十年前在五点钟商店都关门。
I am not saying it is wrong, but it would be confusing as 5pm is more describing the closing action, rather than on the phenomenon the whole sentence is about.

July 19, 2018

TheTruth131

是。。。的 the structure is mostly used for certain things. For example, 我是从美国来的

September 20, 2018

Tony677786

我们三天前到的其实更地道

March 9, 2018

JanHense

三天前我們來到了 should be accepted, I would say.

April 29, 2018

XiaZhang85

來到了 is like "come to", which should be followed with the place of arriving.

August 23, 2018

jXrY12

True. Are you from China?

August 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Shouldn't this also accept "以前" ("我們是三天以前到的。")?

May 13, 2018

Rani-chan

I don't think so?? "以前" Means "before", but is usually put at the front of the sentence and when you are certain of the amount of time, whereas "前" is usually put after a certain time. For example, "以前,我有隻狗" meaning "I had a dog before," and "三年前,我有隻狗" meaning "I had a dog 3 years ago." Sorry if it's not clear, I'm kinda bad at explaining

July 25, 2018

niamh230929

Its wrong

February 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.