"谁在你的妈妈的前面?"

Translation:Who's in front of your mother?

January 3, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas_Mahoney

I hope we all chuckled a little bit when we entered the answer


MiloshDurmitor

I chuckled more about the behind option...


koz481131

Helooo dirty minded we all know what you mean.


RegWong1

I wrote "Who is in front of your mother?" Yet you say I am not correct. Your "translator" obviously do not know that "who's" is the same as "who is". And remember that "don't" is the same as "do not".


NasuSamaruk0

Missed translation. Duolingo team missed that one!

Note: The answers are manually typed, which turns out that the system isn't intelligent. But keep reporting!


roman2095

It is accepted now


Leapingfroglady

They should fix that glitch. Who's is thw same as who is.


taliceuh

In Chinese, isn't the first "的" removed to become 你妈妈的,我姐姐的车。。。


DamoTheExemplar

Yeah I think it can be removed since she is a family member.


ColdenSapi

Damo is correct, 的 can always be omitted for a family member, but also remember that a word modifying an adjective (like the 你 modifying 妈妈 here) is actually an adverb, and 的 only ever follows adjectives or adjectival phrases. So we should here omit the first 的, and instead make it ‘谁在你妈妈的前边?’. (ps talicueh, the ellipses in 汉语 uses normal dots: ...)


pawlo18

Why are noodles involved?


jkp269

Not sure if you're joking, but 前面 means "in front of". I have no idea why it includes the same word though! I've been interested in the etymology of words in Chinese. It's very difficult to find info on it but I did find a website called hanzicraft.com. You can look up individual characters on there.


pawlo18

I actually wasn't joking, and it just occurred to me that homophones and homographs occur in Mandarin as they do in any language. Given the thousands of individual characters and tonal values I subconsciously assumed that wouldn't be the case.


Lillian317740

谁在你妈妈的前面 should also be correct


TiffanyChe321995

I wrote "Who is in front of your mom?", but this is still incorrect. The system doesn't accept "mom" for "mother"...?


jkp269

Why is the second 的 needed before 前面?


RajasDaithankar

To denote "in front of your mother.." since you can't really say "in your mother's front.." in English.

Hope that makes sense.


CWKCA

To me, the first character sounded more like 水 than 谁


gesisoares

I think my answer is correct: Who is in front of your mother.


parisa8888

你妈妈 is better

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.