"我想和朋友开始做生意。"

Translation:I want to start a business with a friend.

January 3, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grippygecko

No wonder, when your current job makes you work overtime every day then won't pay you and cancelled the bonuses


MelvinCheah

"I would like to open a business with friends"

"Open" instead of "start".


George792719

Exactly, 开始 means open, and in English 'open a business' is perfectly acceptable as well.


DereckStJohn

开 by itself means "open", but 开始 means "start" or "begin". Of course, in English "open a business" and "start a business" are fairly synonymous.


Simon299426

I had the same 31st October 2019 and reported it again.


Vic45971

I reported it today on June 9th, 2020.


Terence364703

Bad idea. Don't do it!


Gabrielle145359

Would it be correct to use 跟 instead of 和?


FuCnSW

Yes, 跟 & 和 can substitute each other.


MaynardHogg

This is the first time that I've和 (plus) outside a strict A+B structure—most frequently starting with 我和我的朋友.

Hanping lists both "and" and "with."


CinnamonTe1

I also noticed that 想 was used before 和 and is not in the usual (A+B) structure.

我和我朋友想看电影 - My friend and I want to watch a movie

我想和我朋友看电影 - I want to watch a movie with my friend

I had been wondering since Duo first taught 和 and 跟 how to convey the difference between "you and I both want" versus "I want to with you." Now it seems clear.

As for 跟, it also has a meaning of "to follow." It seems the second person listed leads the activity, but I still don't get how adding 一起 changes the meaning.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22with%22_with_%22gen%22


Mihailo71445

Yes, it would definitelly be more adequate to use.


XinyingChe3

What's wrong with saying "I am thinking of starting a business with a friend"?


FuCnSW

考慮 is proper.


DominicYoue

"I want to go into business..." should be accepted but wasn't. Reported 3/1/18


Jason407755

Doesn't putting 做 in between开始 and 生意 imply you want to start "doing business with your friend" as opposed to "start a business with your friend"?


Gabrielle145359

I think that perhaps 做 might be used to talk about one's profession, since in a previous exercise "I want to be a police officer" was "我想做一个警察 。" I think this might be the same use of 做.


Mihailo71445

“我跟我的朋友想开始生意“,would be rather gramatically correct I guess.


jim750574

yea.. that didn't work


juanluisme845441

i want to start making business with my friends... should be accepted literal translation


Elior1

Could 我和我朋友想做生意 be translated as "i want to do business with my friend (just between me and him)"? Should i add 一起?


SLs7NEi5

Is it wrong that 'start business', instead 'start a business'?


anna-926641-

My friend and I will start a business?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.