"Please come up to the 15th floor."

Translation:请上十五楼来。

January 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamLee959607

The native way to say this should be “请上十五层来。"


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is also acceptable, which usually appears in mainland China and middle Chinese areas.


escape0707

确实,答案的说法根本不合适。不过哈哈,又一个母语汉语的老铁。


kuyaC

Why is the 上 in front of the floor, not behind?


Gabrielle145359

上 is the verb in this case.


KyleDelane6

It doesn't mean "up"?


chetlin

In this case it's a verb meaning something like "ascend". Compare some other uses of it: 上山 "to climb a mountain"; 上公车 "to get on a bus".


Denis.nkn

Can i say 请十五楼上来?


Pcookie334

You can drop the 楼 in the sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.