1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please come up to the 15th f…

"Please come up to the 15th floor."

Translation:请上十五楼来。

January 3, 2018

8 Comments


WilliamLee959607

The native way to say this should be “请上十五层来。"


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is also acceptable, which usually appears in mainland China and middle Chinese areas.


escape0707

确实,答案的说法根本不合适。不过哈哈,又一个母语汉语的老铁。


kuyaC

Why is the 上 in front of the floor, not behind?


Gabrielle145359

上 is the verb in this case.


KyleDelane6

It doesn't mean "up"?


Pcookie334

You can drop the 楼 in the sentence


IanMcFarla17

In my experience EVERY SINGLE TRANSLATION that begins with 清 has some glitch, such that even the accepted answer is rejected when you use the keyboard. You need to use the word bank. Which is very annoying.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.