1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj čeká dítě s Františkov…

"Matěj čeká dítě s Františkovou dcerou."

Translation:Matěj is expecting a child with František's daughter.

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


zubkov318

Can we use plural verb here too? Matěj čekají dítě s Františkovou dcerou. Matěj s Františkovou dcerou čekají dítě.

The same question for English speakers. Matěj are expecting a child with František's daughter. Matěj with František's daughter are expecting a child.


Tibro3

Matej is the subject of the sentence, the verb refers to him alone. "with frantisek's daughter" is a subordinate phrase that describes matej and therefore does not influence the verb form.


zubkov318

Yes, this is clear. But can we take "with" in the meaning of "and"? This is more obvious in my second example sentences: "Matěj with František's daughter are expecting a child". At least in Russian both singular and plural cases looks normal. I just can only say that this forms is more pretty: "Matěj čeká dítě s Františkovou dcerou", "Matěj s Františkovou dcerou čekají dítě". But changing verb singular<->plural works in both cases works too. So you want to say that Czech is more strict here?


ArturFilip14

What is Františkovou in this sentence? Is it an adjective? Or a noun?


VladaFu

It is the instrumental case of Františkův/Františkova/Františkovo, it is an adjective.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.