"I give the woman a present."

Translation:저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다.

January 3, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Claritagigi6

Difference between 에게 and 에게서 please?


UltimetaSy

에게: to 에게서: from


wintertriangles

To and from. 나는 그에게 말할게요 - I will tell him.

승희에게 주세요 - Give it to Seunghee. (you can also say 승희한테 here, it's the same)

과학선생님에게서 도교를 배웠어요 - I learned Taoism from my science teacher.

그것은 누구에게서 들었어? - Who did you hear that from?


AndreasW17

에게 can BOTH be "to" and "from", depending on context. 에게서 can only be "from".


maddie_val

저는 여자에게 선물을 춥니다. I give a present to the woman. And 에게서 means "from" (I get a present from the woman)


Kate218772

What's the diffrence between 저는and 제가??


AndreasTheDK

When combining 저 with the subject marking particle 이/가, it changes to 제가 and not 저가. This is an exception and other words won't make such a change. 저는 is 저 with the topic marking particle 은/는 attached.


qins10

What difference does it make to the sentence between using 저는and 제가?


Padi_Evans

I don't think there is a difference


bnjmn.dc

I typed "나는" instead of "저는" and it marked me incorrect. What is the difference between these two words?


josueetcom

저는 is more formal/humble. Otherwise they mean the same


Kenn190713

why 을 at the end of 선물?


YukiLynn1

It's an object particle. 을/를 is placed after an object. 을 is placed after a word that ends with a consonant while 를 is placed after a word that ends with a vowel.


SevenTamGD

를 و 을 یعنی را رااااااا بفهم. :) کادو "را" میدم به زنه. 선물"을" 줍니다 میدونم نمیفهمی...


Sorae9

I confused between 부냅니다 and 줍니다 ... can someone explain?


Adrianaok21

From my understanding, 보냅니다 = to send, 줍니다 = to give


Essie314

Why is it not "I give a present to the woman"? Wouldn't "I give the woman a present" be "저는 여자가 선물을 줍니다"?


borahahaha

they both will form the same sentence in korean but can different in english


bunwangji

English is SVO and Korean is SOV


HobiTae

So assume that 줍니다 means to give and not recieve?


ReemKarson

why am I supposed to use the topic particle rather than the subject particle?


YooRQueen

In a sentence, which subject goes first? (In this case, does the woman or the present go first?).


TWICEx2

The different words with same exact meanings make things more difficult than necessary... :(


dpatkat

Difficulty, hardship.


Kat364999

what's the difference between 줍니다 and 주다?


borahahaha

주다 is the base form, you can't use is in a sentence, it's the dictionary form if you wanna use it in a sentence you have to use the modified one, 줍니다


blended.sugar

Can you use 드리다 in this situation, because it's the humble form of to give? I wrote 저는 여자한테 선물을 드려요.


borahahaha

you can but it sounds a bit weird but it's fine ^^


MonbebeAhgase

I read that wrong sorry. Nvm


derriefaad1

Why dont we put ~를 after 선물?????


borahahaha

because if the object have final consonant we use 을 instead of 를 because 를 is harder to spell after a word with final consonant hihi^^


SevenTamGD

آخی. بیچاره ها تو زبون انگلیسی چیزی به اسم "را" وجود نداره. گیج شدن نمیدونن "를,을" یعنی چی. خوبه ما "را" داریم میفهمیم.
خب 선물을 یعنی کادو را.

저는 (나는/난) 여자에게 선물을 줍니다 یعنی "من کادو را به یه خانومه میدم"

یا مثلا 저는 편지를 읽습니다 (읽어요) یعنی "من نامه را میخونم" اینجا گفتیم 를 을 یعنی "را" به زبون فارسی. پس '편지'를 یعنی نامه 'را' سوال داشتین بپرسین.


DasueNana

I bet many people here wants to learn korean to understand their kpop idols, and read kdrama without subtitles


entraptah

Why not "주워요"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.