1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I give the woman a present."

"I give the woman a present."

Translation:저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다.

January 3, 2018

28 Comments


Claritagigi6

Difference between 에게 and 에게서 please?


UltimetaSy

에게: to 에게서: from


wintertriangles

To and from. 나는 그에게 말할게요 - I will tell him.

승희에게 주세요 - Give it to Seunghee. (you can also say 승희한테 here, it's the same)

과학선생님에게서 도교를 배웠어요 - I learned Taoism from my science teacher.

그것은 누구에게서 들었어? - Who did you hear that from?


AndreasW17

에게 can BOTH be "to" and "from", depending on context. 에게서 can only be "from".


DarkWolfiee

저는 여자에게 선물을 춥니다. I give a present to the woman. And 에게서 means "from" (I get a present from the woman)


Kate218772

What's the diffrence between 저는and 제가??


AndreasTheDK

When combining 저 with the subject marking particle 이/가, it changes to 제가 and not 저가. This is an exception and other words won't make such a change. 저는 is 저 with the topic marking particle 은/는 attached.


qins10

What difference does it make to the sentence between using 저는and 제가?


Yo-Han-Joon

I don't think there is a difference


bnjmn.dc

I typed "나는" instead of "저는" and it marked me incorrect. What is the difference between these two words?


josueetcom

저는 is more formal/humble. Otherwise they mean the same


Kenn190713

why 을 at the end of 선물?


YukiLynn1

It's an object particle. 을/를 is placed after an object. 을 is placed after a word that ends with a consonant while 를 is placed after a word that ends with a vowel.


Essie314

Why is it not "I give a present to the woman"? Wouldn't "I give the woman a present" be "저는 여자가 선물을 줍니다"?


Fuchsia370197

네. I thought the same so I reckon its kind of an error from the app.


ReemKarson

why am I supposed to use the topic particle rather than the subject particle?


InfiresMan_1

Because? I don't remember why


TWICEx2

The different words with same exact meanings make things more difficult than necessary... :(


dpatkat

Difficulty, hardship.


Kat364999

what's the difference between 줍니다 and 주다?


HobiTae

So assume that 줍니다 means to give and not recieve?


ashylynn

Can you use 드리다 in this situation, because it's the humble form of to give? I wrote 저는 여자한테 선물을 드려요.


MonbebeAhgase

I read that wrong sorry. Nvm


derriefaad1

Why dont we put ~를 after 선물?????


MonbebeAhgase

Im confused why present is 줍니다 and not 산물을.


Fuchsia370197

줍니다 means to give so maybe there's a mistake somewhere

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.