"I give the woman a present."

Translation:저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다.

January 3, 2018

15 Comments


Claritagigi6

Difference between 에게 and 에게서 please?

January 3, 2018

UltimetaSy

에게: to 에게서: from

January 6, 2018

wintertriangles

To and from. 나는 그에게 말할게요 - I will tell him.

승희에게 주세요 - Give it to Seunghee. (you can also say 승희한테 here, it's the same)

과학선생님에게서 도교를 배웠어요 - I learned Taoism from my science teacher.

그것은 누구에게서 들었어? - Who did you hear that from?

January 3, 2018

AndreasW17

에게 can BOTH be "to" and "from", depending on context. 에게서 can only be "from".

January 7, 2018

DarkWolfiee

저는 여자에게 선물을 춥니다. I give a present to the woman. And 에게서 means "from" (I get a present from the woman)

February 10, 2018

Kate218772

What's the diffrence between 저는and 제가??

July 1, 2018

AndreasTheDK

When combining 저 with the subject marking particle 이/가, it changes to 제가 and not 저가. This is an exception and other words won't make such a change. 저는 is 저 with the topic marking particle 은/는 attached.

January 4, 2019

bnjmn.dc

I typed "나는" instead of "저는" and it marked me incorrect. What is the difference between these two words?

April 17, 2018

josueetcom

저는 is more formal/humble. Otherwise they mean the same

March 8, 2019

dpatkat

You

...I

December 16, 2018

Kenn190713

why 을 at the end of 선물?

March 16, 2018

YukiLynn1

It's an object particle. 을/를 is placed after an object. 을 is placed after a word that ends with a consonant while 를 is placed after a word that ends with a vowel.

April 13, 2018

ReemKarson

why am I supposed to use the topic particle rather than the subject particle?

July 26, 2018

TWICEx2

The different words with same exact meanings make things more difficult than necessary... :(

December 12, 2018

dpatkat

Difficulty, hardship.

December 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.