1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I raise an animal."

"I raise an animal."

Translation:저는 동물을 길러요.

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


oubliette_

Anyone else find it confusing how the verb for 'to raise' has the word '길' in it? I keep thinking they're talking about walking or maybe paving


roberto727

제가 동물을 길러요 is also correct. DL needs to provide scenarios to properly teach how to distinguish between 이/가 and 은/는.


SimonFanni9

Woudln't it mean "I raise my animal" then?


JosieCrane

I don't think so because there is no possesive particle in there. 제 in that version is just how 저 is written when combined with 가. I had it explained to me that 는/은 puts emphasis on what comes after it, while 이/가 emphasizes the subject. The rules are complicated and you will likely have to use a few sources and get some experience to completely umderstand them, because to a English-language speaker these ideas are if anything communicated through tone, not particles. Someone with more knowledge feel free to add to or correct this


AndreasW17

Isn't 키우다 usually used?


dondegroovily

What's the difference between 나는 and 저는, and why does Duo say that 나는 is wrong here?


LilyDrimm

나 is the unformal one, 저 is considered more polite. And since we are using the polite conjugaision, it makes sense... But both are technically right, it jist depends on who you're talking to, and here it's all very neutral so 저 is pretty good ^^ Hope that helps ^^'


Biklar

나는 is just a less formal way of saying, "I". However, it should be also accepted.


MiloZMcKinzie

Why isn't "동물을 저는 길러요" accepted? Is there a grammatical reason?


mhin1

In a proper grammatical sentence, subjects come before objects.


Shaxton

Is this correct? 나는 동물을 키워요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.