"I raise an animal."

Translation:저는 동물을 길러요.

January 3, 2018

7 Comments


AndreasW17

Isn't 키우다 usually used?

January 7, 2018

nleconte

Yeah... It even seems like 기르다 should not be used with animals.

January 8, 2018

roberto727

제가 동물을 길러요 is also correct. DL needs to provide scenarios to properly teach how to distinguish between 이/가 and 은/는.

January 3, 2018

SimonFanni9

Woudln't it mean "I raise my animal" then?

February 19, 2018

oubliette_

Anyone else find it confusing how the verb for 'to raise' has the word '길' in it? I keep thinking they're talking about walking or maybe paving

October 3, 2018

TeoJr

Someone could also put this verb in the list on "tips and notes" for the irregular ones. It would be helpful.

September 6, 2018

BrianSchen

What's the difference between 나는 and 저는, and why does Duo say that 나는 is wrong here?

September 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.