1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I raise an animal."

"I raise an animal."

Translation:저는 동물을 길러요.

January 3, 2018

10 Comments


oubliette_

Anyone else find it confusing how the verb for 'to raise' has the word '길' in it? I keep thinking they're talking about walking or maybe paving


AndreasW17

Isn't 키우다 usually used?


roberto727

제가 동물을 길러요 is also correct. DL needs to provide scenarios to properly teach how to distinguish between 이/가 and 은/는.


SimonFanni9

Woudln't it mean "I raise my animal" then?


JosieCrane

I don't think so because there is no possesive particle in there. 제 in that version is just how 저 is written when combined with 가. I had it explained to me that 는/은 puts emphasis on what comes after it, while 이/가 emphasizes the subject. The rules are complicated and you will likely have to use a few sources and get some experience to completely umderstand them, because to a English-language speaker these ideas are if anything communicated through tone, not particles. Someone with more knowledge feel free to add to or correct this


TeoJr

Someone could also put this verb in the list on "tips and notes" for the irregular ones. It would be helpful.


dondegroovily

What's the difference between 나는 and 저는, and why does Duo say that 나는 is wrong here?


Biklar

나는 is just a less formal way of saying, "I". However, it should be also accepted.


LilyDrimm

나 is the unformal one, 저 is considered more polite. And since we are using the polite conjugaision, it makes sense... But both are technically right, it jist depends on who you're talking to, and here it's all very neutral so 저 is pretty good ^^ Hope that helps ^^'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.