"František je rád, že jeho manželka je Němka."

Translation:František is glad that his wife is German.

January 3, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fehrerdef

"svá manželka"?


VladaFu

No, that is not possible. The subject of the sentence is "jeho manželka", not "Tim".

"Svůj" only relates to the subject of the current sentence. The sentence is subordinate, but it still is a sentence: "(že) jeho manželka je Němka. "


BrianSille2

Why not 'má rád' ?


BoneheadBass

I could certainly be wrong about this, but I'd guess that using má rád might mean something like "František likes [the fact] that his wife is German." Assuming that the mít rád construction would be usable like that, of course...

But I think what we have here is an adjective in disguise: I recall seeing the term "short-form adjective" somewhere.


BrianSille2

Thank you. You have explained it well and I think I understand. It is an adjective and he is glad. " Má rád" (He likes) would, word for word, be "He has gladness". Few of the languages with which I am familiar have a verb for 'to like'. In Irish 'I like' would translate as 'It is good with me'. One might still hear such a construction in Hiberno- English.


KaterinaBo518588

proč nemůže být German woman? je to i v nápovědě. Děkuji za odpověď.


AgnusOinas

V nápovědě je to proto, že jinde se to hodí. Např. "Ta Němka je chytrá" může být "That German woman is smart".

Tady by to bylo opravdu zvláštní, také proto, že o ní už víme, že je žena ze slova "wife". A když v angličtině o někom říkáme, jaké je národnosti, používáme nejčastěji přídavné jméno - tj. "She is German." Uznáváme tady i podstatné jméno, tj. "...his wife is a German", ale to už je na hraně.


KaterinaBo518588

děkuji za vysvětlení

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.