"老师的家在香港。"

Translation:The teacher's home is in Hong Kong.

January 3, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SummerYLWong

That moment when you put, Kong Hong on accident. :(


JosevienaLo

Yep I was about to say tat :(


[deactivated user]

    Why is duolingo always suggesting the correct words? Basically most exercises are equivalent to "build an english sentence out of the following suggested words". Almost impossible to get it wrong even if i didn't understand any of the chinese. Why not let us translate by ourselves?


adr2na

    click the use keyboard button underneath


tebkanlo

    As far as I know that feature is present only on website version


Samy228

    It is present now 5/12/2020


timothy.bacon

    I was marked wrong for leaving out "the". However, I would argue 都可以, because students normally refer to their teachers as “老师/teacher".


q00u

    Agreed, and it's done (less frequently) in English as well. "Teacher" is perfectly valid as a title, and thus should not require the definite article. Not common, but not =wrong=. Report it.


Hawa446651

    "The teachers home is in Hong Kong" not acceptable, why?


mjroncone

    Teacher's is possessive, while teachers is simply the plural form of teacher. Since this uses "de", its meant to show possession.


JosevienaLo

    maybe because "teachers" sounds more like plural. But, its just some hekin typo btw


ALLintolearning3

    A typo is only allowed if it does not make a different word and that includes changing something to plural as a plural noun would require a different verb conjugation in English.


Mizunorie

    How about "The teacher's house" ?


NasuSamaruk0

    Yes, that is also acceptable.


FletcherNg

    Jia means both house and home


JosevienaLo

    If im not wrong home is more to the people and house is the house... IDk


JuliaC760717

    "The teacher's home's in Hong Kong" not accepted? Bah!


ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo confuses the contraction of the verb "is" with a noun with the possessive form of the noun, so write out "is" as you were only saving one space with the contraction anyway.


chocomallow08

    Home and house is the same


RajasDaithankar

    I agree with you 100%.. and lots of others who visit the US as tourists also know this fact when they visit the White Home in Washington D.C. ;-)


TFG

    Why can't I say "the teacher's home is located in Hong Kong?"


ALLintolearning3

    Why add another verb when "The teacher's home is in Hong Kong." is the correct answer. There may be another verb to say "is located".


jordanahh

    This question is quite easy!

    老師(师):Teacher(The Teacher) 的:'s 家:home 在: is in 香港: Hong Kong


Kerry204114

    I wrote it correctly but it was marked as wrong. This happened before on the same sentence.


FerdinandoPH

    I am typing it right and it says I'm wrong. I can't move on :'(


eddiannie

    I have the same problem. I have scanned the Chinese characters over and over ...


Cludi355075

    Why is "the teacher's home is Hong Kong" not correct? where does "in" come from?


Phimphisut

    when u got marked wrong because u forgot to in put this [ 's ]


AveryCrow07

    That moment when you accidentally type is twice instead of it is


SIVASANKAR5879

    Is Xiānggǎng (香港) Hongkong's Chinese name?


Dougjavsen

    Fragrant Harbor :)


PP3970

    Well it's probably nonsense but why can't we just translate it to english like "she lives in Hong Kong" instead of mentioning her home?


RajasDaithankar

    Because the given sentence is about the teacher's home. Not about the teacher.

    "His car has Hong Kong number plates" also means the same thing as "He lives in Hong Kong" or "He is a citizen of Hong Kong" or "He is seen daily at that famous Hong Kong club"... All might convey a similar sentiment (that the person lives in Hong Kong). But ultimately, the subject of every sentence is different.


Haydnpangpang

    I put The teacher's home is in HK why isn't that accepted?


Moonlace2

    I put Kong Hong instead of Hong Kong, and Duolingo said it was correct and didnt correct me for some reason. Its odd what Duolingo says is acceptable in mistakes and what isn't.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.