"老师的家在香港。"

Translation:The teacher's home is in Hong Kong.

January 3, 2018

39 Comments


SummerYLWong

That moment when you put, Kong Hong on accident. :(

February 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is duolingo always suggesting the correct words? Basically most exercises are equivalent to "build an english sentence out of the following suggested words". Almost impossible to get it wrong even if i didn't understand any of the chinese. Why not let us translate by ourselves?

    June 3, 2018

notpeachy

    click the use keyboard button underneath

    November 19, 2018

tebkanlo

    As far as I know that feature is present only on website version

    November 20, 2018

Mizunorie

    How about "The teacher's house" ?

    January 3, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

    Yes, that is also acceptable.

    January 3, 2018

FletcherNg

    Jia means both house and home

    May 16, 2018

Hawa446651

    "The teachers home is in Hong Kong" not acceptable, why?

    January 5, 2018

mjroncone

    Teacher's is possessive, while teachers is simply the plural form of teacher. Since this uses "de", its meant to show possession.

    February 3, 2018

laoshi6

    ...But we are here to learn Chinese, not English.

    April 2, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    If Duo didn't require the correct use of the apostrophe here, students might "learn" that "老师的" = plural "teachers". With a little effort we might get better at BOTH languages. Thanks Duo, for teaching us well!

    August 4, 2018

FletcherNg

    This is just general grammar that applies to all languages

    May 16, 2018

PakawatKra

    just 'the' why?

    March 25, 2019

nicklegs

    Just had the same problem. Meant to be teacher's :/ annoying

    January 19, 2018

Daisy5355

    I agree

    March 7, 2018

jordanchfung311

    This question is quite easy!

    老師(师):Teacher(The Teacher) 的:'s 家:home 在: is in 香港: Hong Kong

    February 2, 2018

JuliaC760717

    "The teacher's home's in Hong Kong" not accepted? Bah!

    October 1, 2018

TFG

    Why can't I say "the teacher's home is located in Hong Kong?"

    January 19, 2018

jordanchfung311

    Your vocabulary is too hard for Duolingo to definite.

    February 2, 2018

Andrew_Maxwell

    Why not "Hong Kong is teacher's home"?

    February 13, 2018

Paul834534

    In that case it should be 香港是老师的家。。。 I'm just guessing.

    March 8, 2018

JosephMauc

    Exactly, that would makr hong kong the subject, when the teacher is.

    March 13, 2018

orsettus

    this sentence has problems...i translated exactly but the system gives me an error...then shows the correct translation that is exactly what i translated...

    April 7, 2018

timothy.bacon

    I was marked wrong for leaving out "the". However, I would argue 都可以, because students normally refer to their teachers as “老师/teacher".

    April 22, 2018

doge157700

    Why is 家 translated in this case with home, not with family?

    May 31, 2018

SamanthaBrown3

    Because the character 家 refers to a house or a home, and needs the character 人 added to it in order to refer specifically to the people who live there.

    May 31, 2018

GavinTroughton

    The teacher's home is Hong Kong is not given as correct!

    October 1, 2018

Kerry204114

    I wrote it correctly but it was marked as wrong. This happened before on the same sentence.

    December 19, 2018

PetulantVi

    "The teacher's family is in Hong Kong" ?

    February 1, 2019

beverkymay

    My answer was the same as the answer

    February 27, 2019

HungarianOctopus

    The teacher's house is in hong kong. The only ligitimate reason duolingo could say this is wrong is beacause there are no houses in hong kong

    March 11, 2019

40driver

    Thats what I wrote

    March 17, 2019

40driver

    That's what I wrote

    March 17, 2019

SkankHunt46

    I said "the teachers home is in hong kong" and was marked wrong lmao

    April 1, 2019

Anthony783383

    Teacher's home is in Hong Kong. (Dropping the "the" has the same meaning and is more casual English

    April 9, 2019

Lashen28

    I don't understand why the wording i used is wrong.

    July 26, 2018

thah4x

    I endered "The teacher his house is in Hong Kong" which should also be acceptable right? Since teacher's is just an abbreviation for 'teacher his'

    March 1, 2018

victorhern159210

    No bro, His is a possessive adjetive, that includes the subject in it, so if you'd say, the teacher his house, you would be duplicating the subject, and you cannot do it, at least not in English.

    April 12, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    That might be one way for an English learner to remember it but that's not what the possessive " 's " means - it is not a contraction of two words. It means that what follows, "belongs" to the person/thing with the " 's " (or sometimes " s' " when the noun already ends with an "s".

    August 4, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.