1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "老师的家在香港。"

"老师的家在香港。"

Translation:The teacher's home is in Hong Kong.

January 3, 2018

82 Comments


SummerYLWong

That moment when you put, Kong Hong on accident. :(


timothy.bacon

I was marked wrong for leaving out "the". However, I would argue 都可以, because students normally refer to their teachers as “老师/teacher".


q00u

Agreed, and it's done (less frequently) in English as well. "Teacher" is perfectly valid as a title, and thus should not require the definite article. Not common, but not =wrong=. Report it.


Eoin790683

Agreed - it's quite OK (but less common) so say "Teacher's house is..." etc.


[deactivated user]

    Why is duolingo always suggesting the correct words? Basically most exercises are equivalent to "build an english sentence out of the following suggested words". Almost impossible to get it wrong even if i didn't understand any of the chinese. Why not let us translate by ourselves?


notpeachy

    click the use keyboard button underneath


tebkanlo

    As far as I know that feature is present only on website version


Hawa446651

    "The teachers home is in Hong Kong" not acceptable, why?


mjroncone

    Teacher's is possessive, while teachers is simply the plural form of teacher. Since this uses "de", its meant to show possession.


laoshi6

    ...But we are here to learn Chinese, not English.


Celticfiddleguy

    If Duo didn't require the correct use of the apostrophe here, students might "learn" that "老师的" = plural "teachers". With a little effort we might get better at BOTH languages. Thanks Duo, for teaching us well!


FletcherNg

    This is just general grammar that applies to all languages


RajasDaithankar

    @Laoshi - Then by all means translate the Chinese sentence as "The White House has a peacock" and expect full marks to enable your rapid Chinese learning.


laoshi6

    Thanks for the sarcasm: I wrote that over a year ago, and am aware that I was not correct. I thought the point of this was to help each other, not to be nasty.


RajasDaithankar

    My sincere apologies. I did not notice the date on the message. I can assure you that I'm not being nasty. Apologies if you felt so. :-(


nicklegs

    Just had the same problem. Meant to be teacher's :/ annoying


JuliaC760717

    "The teacher's home's in Hong Kong" not accepted? Bah!


AndrewBrit138036

    The teacher only has one home in Hong Kong, and it doesn't own anything, so no need for the "s" or "'s"


hilarymcca5

    I believe that 'home's' in the above sentence is not being used as a possessive but as a contraction of 'home is' which is acceptable English though perhaps too casual for Duo.


Mizunorie

    How about "The teacher's house" ?


NasuSamaruk0

    Yes, that is also acceptable.


FletcherNg

    Jia means both house and home


TFG

    Why can't I say "the teacher's home is located in Hong Kong?"


jordanchfung311

    Your vocabulary is too hard for Duolingo to definite.


Anthony783383

    Teacher's home is in Hong Kong. (Dropping the "the" has the same meaning and is more casual English


AndrewBrit138036

    Not all English speakers drop the article when speaking. Duo requires the international forms of languages, otherwise it's to difficult to target slang or dialects.


orsettus

    this sentence has problems...i translated exactly but the system gives me an error...then shows the correct translation that is exactly what i translated...


Kerry204114

    I wrote it correctly but it was marked as wrong. This happened before on the same sentence.


beverkymay

    My answer was the same as the answer


Tom856992

    I also translated exactly as duolingo has displayed repeatedly, but this time it is marked wrong. Huh???


onifled2

    I have the EXACT sentence.. it says i am wrong.


Inferal

    I am typing it right and it says I'm wrong. I can't move on :'(


hilarymcca5

    I have the same problem. I have scanned the Chinese characters over and over ...


Hemlata331379

    Shud accept teacher house


Cludi355075

    Why is "the teacher's home is Hong Kong" not correct? where does "in" come from?


AlejandroB806775

    Poor machine. Can't process contractive forms


RajasDaithankar

    Let's not waste time being sympathetic about the machine when we need to learn so many new things about so many new languages.

    Won't happen merely by cursing computers. Needs focus and dedication from our own self.


EliseLebla3

    When duolingo ( did I spell that right ) says I'm missing the "in" in it I mean that is totally wrong it can not have an in and it can also have an in The correct answer is " The teacher's home is in Beiging." ( I did not spell that right.) It should be able to be The teacher's home is Beiging. Just like I could say, My home is Midland,MI. So this is a big mistake people.


RajasDaithankar

    You must be a trillionaire. Congratulations.


wmir

    The wordbank voice says "lao shü" instead of "lao shi".


chocomallow08

    Home and house is the same


RajasDaithankar

    I agree with you 100%.. and lots of others who visit the US as tourists also know this fact when they visit the White Home in Washington D.C. ;-)


nckiy

    i want to do extra credit. but not like this, duo. NOT LIKE THIS.


Phimphisut

    when u got marked wrong because u forgot to in put this [ 's ]


AveryCrow07

    That moment when you accidentally type is twice instead of it is


jordanchfung311

    This question is quite easy!

    老師(师):Teacher(The Teacher) 的:'s 家:home 在: is in 香港: Hong Kong


doge157700

    Why is 家 translated in this case with home, not with family?


SamanthaBrown3

    Because the character 家 refers to a house or a home, and needs the character 人 added to it in order to refer specifically to the people who live there.


PetulantVi

    "The teacher's family is in Hong Kong" ?


HungarianOctopus

    The teacher's house is in hong kong. The only ligitimate reason duolingo could say this is wrong is beacause there are no houses in hong kong


40driver

    Thats what I wrote


40driver

    That's what I wrote


SkankHunt46

    I said "the teachers home is in hong kong" and was marked wrong lmao


Hannah205466

    I wrote "Teacher's home is in Hong Kong" and got it wrong because I forgot the "The" at the start of the sentence.


SheyanneTu

    all i forgot was that 's other wise it would o been right !!!!!


RachelDers4

    How come "Teacher's home is in Hong Kong" is incorrect? are we supposed to assume that "teacher" is not being used in place of the teacher's name, or is there something would make the "the" necessary?


Firey_B.F.B

    with the "the" and not is the same


RuhamahGra

    Why the need for the article "the"?
    "Teacher's home is in Hong Kong" is also gramatically correct in english. And there is no "article THE" in the chinese language, is there?


Andrew284757

    Consistency. Missing the apostrophy, incorrect. Not inserting an explamation mark on a question sentence does not give an incorrect result!


GaJg13

    before it was possible to make two typos, now not a single


CarolusRex9
    <h1>FreeHongKong</h1>

RachelDers4

    Does it need the "the"?


Dejoarza

    Xangai=hongkong? Pequin=Beijing? I'm confused about these cities!


Ben957228

    I got the question right, word for word; said it was incorrect.


Andrew_Maxwell

    Why not "Hong Kong is teacher's home"?


Paul834534

    In that case it should be 香港是老师的家。。。 I'm just guessing.


JosephMauc

    Exactly, that would makr hong kong the subject, when the teacher is.


Lashen28

    I don't understand why the wording i used is wrong.


GavinTroughton

    The teacher's home is Hong Kong is not given as correct!


Lao809952

    Xiang Gang in text, but right anseer is Hong Kong.


thah4x

    I endered "The teacher his house is in Hong Kong" which should also be acceptable right? Since teacher's is just an abbreviation for 'teacher his'


victorhern159210

    No bro, His is a possessive adjetive, that includes the subject in it, so if you'd say, the teacher his house, you would be duplicating the subject, and you cannot do it, at least not in English.


Celticfiddleguy

    That might be one way for an English learner to remember it but that's not what the possessive " 's " means - it is not a contraction of two words. It means that what follows, "belongs" to the person/thing with the " 's " (or sometimes " s' " when the noun already ends with an "s".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.