"Je suis violet."

Translation:I am purple.

March 17, 2013

14 Comments


test_tube

It sounds exactly like she is saying "jolie".

October 17, 2013

patcole1325

I agree

November 19, 2014

Duckies5

What is this an expression?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Not in French, as far as I know.

If you hear "j'├ętais vert" it means that the person was very disappointed or highly surprised.

March 18, 2013

DuFarge

And, in English, if one is 'green' it usually mean 'envious'. :)

April 28, 2013

languagepotato

in dutch, when one's green one's sick (or at least nauseated)

May 9, 2013

DuFarge

One can also 'feel green' in American when one is ill. But it is also used for envy. I think the envy part came from Shakespeare's use of the word. He said something like envy being a green eyed monster. I don't remember the exact quote, more's the pity.

May 9, 2013

Raquellima.f

In Portuguese, when the person is "green" is just "hungry green"...

July 22, 2013

toxic-nebulae

Or "very inexperienced."

October 23, 2013

msKocmanova

In Czech when someone turns purple, they get very angry, almost furious.

August 4, 2013

test_tube

In English also.

October 17, 2013

XenaXIII

I am the new Avatar

July 6, 2014

Bolshevision

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "violet" and "jolie"?

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, there are differences but I suggest you try them with extra resources using real human voices, like Google Translate or forvo.com

January 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.