1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis violet."

"Je suis violet."

Translation:I am purple.

March 17, 2013

14 Comments


test_tube

It sounds exactly like she is saying "jolie".


Duckies5

What is this an expression?


Sitesurf

Not in French, as far as I know.

If you hear "j'├ętais vert" it means that the person was very disappointed or highly surprised.


DuFarge

And, in English, if one is 'green' it usually mean 'envious'. :)


languagepotato

in dutch, when one's green one's sick (or at least nauseated)


DuFarge

One can also 'feel green' in American when one is ill. But it is also used for envy. I think the envy part came from Shakespeare's use of the word. He said something like envy being a green eyed monster. I don't remember the exact quote, more's the pity.


Raquellima.f

In Portuguese, when the person is "green" is just "hungry green"...


toxic-nebulae

Or "very inexperienced."


msKocmanova

In Czech when someone turns purple, they get very angry, almost furious.


XenaXIII

I am the new Avatar


Bolshevision

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "violet" and "jolie"?


Sitesurf

Yes, there are differences but I suggest you try them with extra resources using real human voices, like Google Translate or forvo.com

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.