1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Did you go there for long?"

"Did you go there for long?"

Translation:Chodili jste tam dlouho?

January 3, 2018

4 Comments


PeterRohal

Why it is not accepted: Jel jsi tam dlouho?


teabeadle

"šeli jste" comes back with the correction that it should be "šel jste". I think that's not right, because "you" could be plural?


kacenka9

You could but does not have to be plural. It can also be a formal you. Formal you for one person we are formal with is ŠEL. Plural you past tense is ŠLI-ŠLY-ŠLA (m-f-n)


kay782956

I am a native american english speaker I do not understand what the english sentence means. What does it mean to go somewhere "for long"? Must be colloquial

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.