1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Ablauf ist dir klar?"

"Der Ablauf ist dir klar?"

Translation:Are you clear about the course of events?

March 17, 2013

4 Comments


marziotta

Does "Are you clear about the course of events?" mean "Der Ablauf ist dir klar?"?

The English makes me think about expressing something clearly, the German about being able to understand something, probably I misunderstood both sentences and they have a third meaning I didn't get. :)


wataya

Some sequence of events has been planned and now is the time to carry them out. The asker wants to know from somebody whether he remembers the procedure. http://is.gd/o7e88N


marziotta

And the English tells the same, does it? The more I study German, the more I forget English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.