"Der Ablauf ist dir klar?"

Translation:Are you clear about the course of events?

5 years ago

4 Comments


marziotta

Does "Are you clear about the course of events?" mean "Der Ablauf ist dir klar?"?

The English makes me think about expressing something clearly, the German about being able to understand something, probably I misunderstood both sentences and they have a third meaning I didn't get. :)

5 years ago

wataya

Some sequence of events has been planned and now is the time to carry them out. The asker wants to know from somebody whether he remembers the procedure. http://is.gd/o7e88N

5 years ago

marziotta

And the English tells the same, does it? The more I study German, the more I forget English.

5 years ago

wataya

Yes.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.