"Kühe tragen keine Hüte."

Translation:Cows don't wear hats.

January 3, 2018

50 Comments


Rahingo

Quick question, why do we put "keine" after "tragen"?

April 3, 2018

mizinamo

It's not so much after tragen but before Hüte.

kein is more or less the negative version of ein -- an article that goes before a noun.

The plural version keine is similar to the English "any", which also acts as a kind of negative indefinite plural article, as in "Cows do not wear any hats" -- the "any" goes with the "hats". But while English needs a "not" together with "any", keine already contains the negative meaning inside it.

Also, tragen as the conjugated verb has to be the second thing in the sentence, so it comes right after Kühe.

April 3, 2018

Dermatology

Duo seems to default to non-acceptance of the 'cows wear no hats' option. See others comments below. Both options are correct in English. Both should be accepted.

January 25, 2018

DaveA787761

If Hut is masculine why is it keine?

January 26, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's plural here, so you need accusative plural keine, not masculine accusative singular keinen.

January 26, 2018

Bighummus

It is plural in this sentance (Hüte)

July 4, 2019

adi899798

tragen means carry or not?

April 13, 2018

mizinamo

That's the basic meaning of tragen, yes.

But in connection with clothing, it means "wear".

April 13, 2018

geonnys70

I have an annoying issue. This phrase and "Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft" are repeated a million times in the same day or next. Is this happen to you?

February 1, 2018

DawsonDarl

Well you have to be prepared for the eventuality of having to use those sentences!

December 10, 2018

HenryCharles1

This has happened to me, but with other different sentences. I think it has something to do with software pairing up with the user and thinking that he needs to practice this sentence

June 19, 2018

waffle_lord

Would it be wrong if i'd say kühe tragen hüte nicht?

November 23, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

The rule is to use "kein" instead of nicht, when you negate a sentence with an indefinite (i.e. with an indefinite article or no article at all) accusative object. So it is: "Der Hund bekommt einen Knochen" --> "Der Hund bekommt keinen Knochen"
"Der Hund bekommt den Knochen" --> "Der Hund bekommt den Knochen nicht"
"Kühe tragen Hüte" --> "Kühe tragen keine Hüte"
"Kühe tragen diese Hüte" --> "Kühe gtragen diese Hüte nicht"

January 29, 2019

mizinamo

That would sound unfinished to me — as if you are denying the verb tragen but not telling us which verb is appropriate. Kühe tragen Hüte nicht; sie essen sie. “Cows don’t wear hats; they eat them.” would be an example of a sentence that starts like that.

November 24, 2018

Talya69

Is it possible to make a correct German sentence with the same meaning using nicht instead of kein?

January 13, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Not if you want to negate the sentence as a whole. If the sentence has an indefinite accusative object (i.e. one with either an indefinite article or no article at all) a sentence is negated using "kein", not "nicht".
Here the positive sentence would be "Kühe tragen Hüte", "Hüte" is an indefinite accusative object, hence "Kühe tragen keine Hüte".

There are two exceptions to this rule:
1.) If you move some part of the sentence to the very beginning, in order to emphasize it, then "nicht" comes in again, e.g.
"Hüte tragen Kühe nicht" (note the stress on "Hüte")
2.) If you want to particularly negate one part of the sentence in order to contrast it with other options. In this case you put the "nicht" directly in front of the respective part of the sentence, but you have to give some continuation then, e.g.
"Kühe tragen nicht Hüte, sondern Kappen" = "Cows don't wear hats, but caps".

January 19, 2019

fridelain

The long awaited sequel to "Plumbers don't wear ties"

June 12, 2019

Bekir978479

Cows do not carry hats muss akzeptiert werden. Englische Muttersprachler?

June 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

    In the context of clothing, tragen would be interpreted only to mean "wear" by any German, without further context.

    October 12, 2018

sladeM

    I tried to put 'cows do not wear hats' it's the same thing without the contraction.

    October 16, 2018

Mags590012

    I did the same. Still not accepted at jan19

    February 28, 2019

mizinamo

    "cows do not wear hats" should be accepted.

    However, there was a report from about the same time that you posted this comment asking for "cow do not wear hats" to be accepted. Was that what you had typed?

    Singular "cow" is not a suitable translation for plural Kühe.

    February 28, 2019

Mags590012

    Thank you that explains it. On my part 'cow' was a typo for cows. I thought I had written cows. But because it changes the sense it was not seen as that.

    February 28, 2019

mizinamo

    Screenshots are helpful in diagnosing this sort of thing :)

    The next time you run into a translation that was marked wrong and you're not sure why (error in the program, missing alternative in the system, typo on your part) -- if you can, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and past a link into your comment.

    February 28, 2019

dUoG3

    Dear Duolingo Team, you urgently need an AI in your app. So, I wrote Hütte (houses) instead of Hüte (hats). Yes, it's an error, but it's also a typo as it is in Kuh - Kug. Your app thinks all the two are words, and your app notices typos only in 1 word, on that one who isn't another real word, getting? Thanks, may the AI be with you!

    October 26, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, that’s a limitation of Duolingo: if the result of a minor typo (one letter or so) results in a non-word, then you get a typo warning, but if it results in a real world, Duo can’t tell the difference between a typo and a mistake (i.e. you think that the German word for “hats” is Hütte and typed that word intentionally).

    An AI that actually understands German would indeed be awesome.

    How much are you willing to contribute to the programming costs?

    October 26, 2018

Fred402005

    why is cows doesn't wear hats correct?

    December 4, 2018

mizinamo

    "Cows" is plural.

    "does" / "doesn't" is for singular subjects.

    The two do not go together.

    December 4, 2018

roselinejerrya

    what is keine keinen and kein

    February 27, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    "kein" is the translation of "no" (not as an interjection like "yes", but as an indefinite pronoun) or "not any". It is inflected like an adjective, so you find forms such as "keine", "keinen", "keinem", "keines" in different genders and cases.

    February 27, 2019

Moiqc

    Does "hats" have to ve plural? Could either "cows wear no hat" or "Kühe tragen keinen hut" be accepted? What's the rule, in both languages? Sind there are many cows, there would be many hats?

    March 13, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Though you can use the singular for expressing nearly the same thought in both languages, the given sentence is plural and should therefore be translated as such.

    March 13, 2019

Vicky688789

    why is keine? and not keinen if hüte is plural?

    March 21, 2019

mizinamo

    It has to be plural accusative here, therefore keine.

    keinen would be masculine accusative or plural dative.

    Also, hüte is a verb meaning "(I) herd" or "(I) watch over (a flock)". The German word for "hats" is Hüte -- capitalised.

    March 21, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    "keinen" is only masculine singular (or dative plural)

    March 21, 2019

Andy959366

    I'm dying to use this phrase in Germany...

    July 9, 2019

kim1947

    Cows are wearing no hats - why not? Duo answer is given: Cows aren't wearing hats. but not: Cows don't wear hats

    January 3, 2018

stepintime

    "Cows are wearing no hats" (and also "Cows aren't wearing hats") isn't a correct English sentence, because the idea is that cows never wear hats, in general. So you'd need to use simple present: "Cows wear no hats", or (more elegantly, I think) "Cows don't wear hats". German: "Kühe tragen keine Hüte."

    If it's "the cows", you can use present continuous: "The cows aren't wearing hats", "The cows are wearing no hats"; German: "Die Kühe tragen keine Hüte". This would mean that only these cows are not wearing hats now.

    January 3, 2018

GuillermoR255678

    While I agree with you, I must point out "Cows wear no hats" wasn't accepted as a correct answer by duo in my case...

    January 22, 2018

archedmandible

    Hi.

    Duo' sent an email saying they're accepting it now!

    February 1, 2018

bbsantic

    In my case as well...

    January 24, 2018

JCRaptorGe

    But the sentence isn't "cows never wear hats", it's "cows don't wear hats". (No neimals). However, there has to be a way to say "cows are not wearing hats" in German and if you wanted to say that, this would be the way, wouldn't it? If they are going to ask you to translate silly sentences without context, then all silly viable translations should be accepted.

    January 27, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Of course there is no "niemals/never" in the sentence. But nevertheless it is a general statement that applies all time. What should "Cows are not wearing hats" even mean? I can only imagine very funny settings, where this could work. Maybe something like: "There is a big party on the farm. All the horses are dresses as red indians and are wearing feathers in their manes. And all the pigs are wearing basketball caps. But cows are not wearing hats ..." Doesn't work there either, should be "The cows are wearing hats".
    Could you give a better example?

    But even if I could accept something like "Cows are not wearing hats today" the German sentence would still be "Kühe tragen heute keine Hüte".

    January 27, 2019

JCRaptorGe

    F: "Beth, Don't you think the cows ought to be wearing hats for our shindig? After all it is a party."

    B: "Fred, the cows are NOT wearing hats. That would be rediculus."

    F:"But we're dressing the horses like Indians."

    B:"Fred! I said, the cows are not wearing hats. We already decided they're wearing bows."

    February 4, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    well, that contains only "the cows are not wearing hats", that's easy. I was looking for examples for "cows are not wearing hats" (without article).

    February 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.