"Duo buys a new plane every week."

Translation:Duo kauft jede Woche ein neues Flugzeug.

January 3, 2018

18 Comments


jim.chee.5

Can I put 'jede Woche' at the back of the sentence?

January 3, 2018

mizinamo

No. In general, adverbs go right after the verb.

So also here, with jede Woche after kauft.

January 3, 2018

LadyOra

Would it still be impossible if we wanted to emphasise the "jede Woche" part? "He buys a new plane every week, can you imagine?", stuff like that? :)

April 3, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, still impossible.

Er kauft sich JEde WOCHe ein neues FLUGzeug -- kannst du dir das VORstellen?

I don't think you can put jede Woche any further towards the end than that, even to emphasise it. You would have to use word stress instead.

April 3, 2018

LadyOra

Thanks!

April 3, 2018

jimmifrazier

If you want to emphasise an aspect, you bring it to the front in German: Jede Woche kauft Duo ein neues Flugzeug

In German, after the subject and the first verb, time usually comes first (TeKaMoLo = 1) Temporal, 2) Kausal, 3) Modal, 4)Lokal)

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-sentence-structure/

Thus: Duo kauft 1) jede Woche 2) aufgrund des Flugzeug-Verschleißes 3) mit der Kreditkarte 4) am Flughafen...ein neues Flugzeug.

Kind of silly example, but to demonstrate the preffered order of syntax. You can take any of them out and place it before the first verb:

Jede Woche kauft Duo aufrgrund des Flugzeugverschleißes mit der Kreditkarte am Flughafen ein neues Flugzeug.

February 9, 2019

Burgos69

@mizinamo In general is not always, what are the cases where we can put the adverbs at the end? Thanks

April 27, 2019

mizinamo

what are the cases where we can put the adverbs at the end?

I can't think of such a situation in German.

They may come at the beginning but I can't think of a situation where the adverb would go at the end rather than after the verb.

April 29, 2019

quis_lib_duo

No, that feels unidiomatic although I cannot refer to a rule why that is so.

You could put it at the beginning: Jede Woche kauft Duo ein Fl.

And with a different adverbial it works at the end: Duo kauft ein Fl. pro Woche.

January 3, 2018

ololololololo

But "Jede woche kauft Duo ein neues Flugzeug" not accepted!?

January 26, 2018

mizinamo

It should be accepted now. (Woche should be capitalised, of course.)

February 12, 2018

Chumpington

Why is it: Duo kauft jede Woche ein neues Flugzeug but not Duo kauft ein neues Flugzeug jede Woche ? I chose the second and got it wrong, a bit confused at why

August 29, 2018

LadyOra

Generally, in German, the object of the sentence (here - "ein neues Flugzeug") tends to come at the very end. Think of it as ending a story with the punchline - you don't get to hear what it is that Duo buys until the very end. ;) Also, any temporal clauses ("jede Woche") tend to go right after the verb, though that is a little more flexible. See also the comments above.

August 29, 2018

jimmifrazier

Genau. See my comment above referencing German syntax and word order (we learnt this order as "TeKaMoLo").

February 9, 2019

abdelrahma914397

Idt Duo reich?

December 23, 2018

DoubleLingot

Duo is a person who indulges in fantasies, a fantasist.

May 14, 2019

JefferyGif1

Why neues rather than neue? Oder, warum neues als neue?

December 16, 2018

mizinamo

Mixed inflection after the indefinite article.

Or to look at it differently, ein doesn’t show the gender, so the adjective ending has to do so.

December 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.