1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He does not want to."

"He does not want to."

Translation:Er hat keine Lust.

January 3, 2018

18 Comments


BenDCP

Why is "Er will nicht" not accepted? I've heard Germans use it in a similar way. Please change this ASAP.


Toby_JT

I wrote "Er will das nicht" and it was accepted


BvbVUEhn

I agree. Still not accepted 6/2/18. Will report it.


rajendrakarki

Accepted, 14 May,2020


acqualinda

"er will es nicht" is accepted.


Treacle18

'Er will nicht' is not accepted. Don't see what is wrong.


FriedyMoss

Ich w├╝rde sagen :"Er mag nicht" aber vielleicht ist das eher Dialekt? (S├╝ddeutschland)


Mzlaap

I get that it's not literally the same, but I think something of the sort of "er will es nicht tun" should be accepted.


Vince492798

What about Bock?


mizinamo

Er hat keinen Bock is slang/colloquial. It's not accepted here.

It's perhaps on a level with (British) "he can't be arsed".


ericsonn0

I would suggest, ''He can't be arsed.'' is subtly different to, ''He does not want to.'' The 1st. is a case of not wanting to put the effort into something. Whereas, the 2nd. is a case on desiring to do or not to do something.
E.g. 1st., ''I want to go swimming, but I can't be arsed to walk to the pool.''
2nd., ''I do not want to go swimming.''

Is this difference similar with the phrases , ''Er hat keinen Bock.'' and ''Er hat keine Lust.'' ?

Also, I still struggle with word endings and notice, '' ... keinen Bock.'' and, ''... keine Lust.'', is this correct?!?


mizinamo

I would suggest, ''He can't be arsed.'' is subtly different to, ''He does not want to.'' The 1st. is a case of not wanting to put the effort into something. Whereas, the 2nd. is a case on desiring to do or not to do something.
E.g. 1st., ''I want to go swimming, but I can't be arsed to walk to the pool.''
2nd., ''I do not want to go swimming.''

True. Bad choice of example on my part -- the meaning is not really the same.

keine Lust / keinen Bock is about not wanting to do something, not feeling like doing something -- not so much about effort.

Is this difference similar with the phrases , ''Er hat keinen Bock.'' and ''Er hat keine Lust.'' ?

No; the meaning is the same. It's just that keinen Bock sounds a bit more vulgar.

'' ... keinen Bock.'' and, ''... keine Lust.'', is this correct?

Yes. der Bock is masculine, die Lust is feminine.

So in the accusative case (as the direct object of the verb haben), you have masculine accusative keinen before masculine Bock and feminine accusative keine before feminine Lust.


sinekonata

He has no desire is the way to say he doesn't want to in German really?


stepintime

Normally I'd just translate "He does not want to." to "Er will nicht."

"Er hat keine Lust" is used to say that he has no desire to do it. "He's not inclined / not in the mood to do it." might be a good translation.

If a parent drags their screaming and crying little son to a rollercoaster they want him to ride, "Er hat keine Lust." would be a bit of an understatement (which is fine if you want it to be an understatement: "Oh, looks like the little man is disinclined to go on the rollercoaster."). You'd say, "Er will nicht."


quis_lib_duo

Yes.

Wir wollten eigentlich essen gehen, aber er hatte nach der Arbeit keine Lust mehr auszugehen.


Rohan306999

is "Ihm ist nicht danach" incorrect?


mizinamo

is "Ihm ist nicht danach" incorrect?

I'd translate that as "He doesn't feel like it."


FidoDido1982

Ich hab' keine lust (Rammstein)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.