1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul bea lapte cu cacao."

"Copilul bea lapte cu cacao."

Translation:The child drinks milk with cocoa.

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


Ser229339

The pronunciation of cacao" is awful!


Ser229339

"lapte cu cacaU"...


PopRockPiano

It sounds like "... lapte cu caca". Some pronunciations are all laughing :-)


Mr_bubbaz

Shouldn't "chocolate milk" (instead of milk with cocoa) also be accepted?


gluadys

I have never heard either "milk with cocoa" or "cocoa milk" (which the correction function gave me) used in English. We just say "cocoa" both for the powder and the beverage made from it.


AMM-animation

It is a Romanian type to say that and Duo gives this way for correct understanding of Romanian grammar, I think.


ValG943232

all i can think is mixing Quik into milk for chocolate milk maybe?


j0ekur

milk with cocoa is perfectly normal to say in english lol. "cocoa" is more commonly used but "milk with cocoa" makes sense both literally and semantically


Raaty

The translation it gives below says kid, but when you select the word in the sentence above yours is says child....which is it?


Pizzaskater

Bad pronunciation of cacao!


Mark121857

This is confusing because cocoa and cacao are 2 slightly different things. I think cocoa is processed cacao which is the primary natural form of chocolate

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.