"저는 텔레비전을 안 봐요."

Translation:I do not watch television.

January 3, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

Can this also be 보지 않아요?


AndreasW17

Yes, but 안 is more used.


RyanAndrewiii

is this referring to not watching television at the moment/now, or not watching television habitually (talking about watching tv as a hobby). What are the ways to distinguish those two? thank you~


sophia.oo

I think it means not watching tv habitually; there's a difference between "I do not watch tv" (meaning habitually) and "I am not watching tv" (meaning at the moment), and these sentences are always translated as "I do not ___". They've mentioned several times that there's a difference between these two forms in Korean too, so I'm guessing they will teach us the second one later on.


nleconte

Indeed, it means, you don't watch TV habitually.

You'd probably use 보고 있어요 to talk about your present state of watching TV.


Ash-Fred

Could mean either; only context would tell you which meaning was intended.


_palak

This content kills me everytime! ㅠㅠ


_Neem

I am guessing, correct me if I'm wrong that

는 is used for talking about habitual things

And

이/가 is used to talk about things which are not general or habitual.

Like the leaves are normally green ( so 는)

But I see purple leaves :o ( so 이/가)


GiovanniSantucci

I don't either, but I hear Netflix has a lot of good Korean shows, so maybe I'll use that to supplement my learning.


ZestySaladSae

I recommend Crash Landing on You


HiMeCriss

봐요 is a contraction of 보아요, right?


T._S.

why is this not, "I don't see the television".


Ash-Fred

"I don't see the television." is also accepted.


beepbeep-x

Is it just preference on if you use 안 or 않아요?


etchpad

Could I say: "I am not watching tv" or is this incorrect?


nleconte

Check the previous comments to ryanandrewii's question. They answer your question too.


stan_dcforgrades

Can this sentence be used as i cant watch television? Like you're trying to watch but you can't?


_palak

Then the sentence would have had 못 in place of 안.


Moka-pom

Duolingo is so stupid why do telvision it you can do tv


Harli

How do you express past tense as in "I did not watch television"?


aestheticjett

I don't watch tv, i read bl smut

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.