1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 텔레비전을 안 봐요."

"저는 텔레비전을 봐요."

Translation:I do not watch television.

January 3, 2018

15 Comments


brjaga

Can this also be 보지 않아요?


AndreasW17

Yes, but 안 is more used.


RyanAndrewiii

is this referring to not watching television at the moment/now, or not watching television habitually (talking about watching tv as a hobby). What are the ways to distinguish those two? thank you~


sophia.oo

I think it means not watching tv habitually; there's a difference between "I do not watch tv" (meaning habitually) and "I am not watching tv" (meaning at the moment), and these sentences are always translated as "I do not ___". They've mentioned several times that there's a difference between these two forms in Korean too, so I'm guessing they will teach us the second one later on.


nleconte

Indeed, it means, you don't watch TV habitually.

You'd probably use 보고 있어요 to talk about your present state of watching TV.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Could mean either; only context would tell you which meaning was intended.


T._S.

why is this not, "I don't see the television".


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I don't see the television." is also accepted.


GiovanniSantucci

I don't either, but I hear Netflix has a lot of good Korean shows, so maybe I'll use that to supplement my learning.


ZestySaladSae

I recommend Crash Landing on You


etchpad

Could I say: "I am not watching tv" or is this incorrect?


nleconte

Check the previous comments to ryanandrewii's question. They answer your question too.


HiMeCriss

봐요 is a contraction of 보아요, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.