"저는 텔레비전을 봐요."

Translation:I do not watch television.

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


brjaga

Can this also be 보지 않아요?

January 3, 2018

wintertriangles

Yes, same thing

January 3, 2018

AndreasW17

Yes, but 안 is more used.

January 6, 2018

RyanAndrewiii

is this referring to not watching television at the moment/now, or not watching television habitually (talking about watching tv as a hobby). What are the ways to distinguish those two? thank you~

January 25, 2018

sophia.oo

I think it means not watching tv habitually; there's a difference between "I do not watch tv" (meaning habitually) and "I am not watching tv" (meaning at the moment), and these sentences are always translated as "I do not ___". They've mentioned several times that there's a difference between these two forms in Korean too, so I'm guessing they will teach us the second one later on.

January 28, 2018

nleconte

Indeed, it means, you don't watch TV habitually.

You'd probably use 보고 있어요 to talk about your present state of watching TV.

January 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Could mean either; only context would tell you which meaning was intended.

December 26, 2018

T._S.

why is this not, "I don't see the television".

April 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I don't see the television." is also accepted.

December 26, 2018

etchpad

Could I say: "I am not watching tv" or is this incorrect?

April 26, 2018

nleconte

Check the previous comments to ryanandrewii's question. They answer your question too.

April 26, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I don't either, but I hear Netflix has a lot of good Korean shows, so maybe I'll use that to supplement my learning.

February 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.