1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거미는 다리 여덟 개가 있어."

"거미는 다리 여덟 개가 있어."

Translation:A spider has eight legs.

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


Nicole803274

Yea.. it gives gae ga which shows a translation for dog. However, it does not give an alternate meaning. Can that be fixed?


littlelady2224

It's a counter. They add it for when the number of a noun is stated


LuckyArtis2

It's a particle for counting, right? For counting general things (8 legs).


nleconte

Yes, 개 is the most general counter available. 가 here is the usual subject particle.


astgarrido

I think what he meant is that that definition should appear on the hints, which right now doesn't.


Hoochy2

how about 'spiders have 8 legs' ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.