"거미는 다리 여덟 개가 있어."

Translation:A spider has eight legs.

January 3, 2018

5 Comments


Nicole803274

Yea.. it gives gae ga which shows a translation for dog. However, it does not give an alternate meaning. Can that be fixed?

January 3, 2018

littlelady2224

It's a counter. They add it for when the number of a noun is stated

January 30, 2018

LuckyArtis2

It's a particle for counting, right? For counting general things (8 legs).

March 29, 2018

nleconte

Yes, 개 is the most general counter available. 가 here is the usual subject particle.

March 29, 2018

Hoochy2

how about 'spiders have 8 legs' ?

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.