1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lernen sie Deutsch?"

"Lernen sie Deutsch?"

Translation:Are they learning German?

January 3, 2018

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Can also mean (with capitalised "Sie") "Are you learning German?"


stepintime

If capitalised, yes.


Mahmoud387962

Shouldn't "Do they learn German" be right?


mizinamo

"Do they learn German?" is one of the accepted answers for a translation exercise for this sentence.

Did you get a listening exercise?


Mahmoud387962

I got it wrong on the translation exercise


mizinamo

Then I don't know what might have gone wrong.

The next time this happens, perhaps you could make a screenshot and upload it somewhere, then link to it in a comment so that I can see what you saw?


RoscaIoana

I have a translation exercices and on 04.01.2019 " Do they learn german" is not accepted.


RaziLingo

Is "are you learning german" wrong?


mizinamo

Yes. Not only is “German” spelled wrong (you used a small g); it’s also not a correct translation of the German sentence. Lowercase sie cannot mean “you”.

(The polite “you” is Sie — always uppercase.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.