1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lernen sie Deutsch?"

"Lernen sie Deutsch?"

Translation:Are they learning German?

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Can also mean (with capitalised "Sie") "Are you learning German?"


stepintime

If capitalised, yes.


Mahmoud387962

Shouldn't "Do they learn German" be right?


mizinamo

"Do they learn German?" is one of the accepted answers for a translation exercise for this sentence.

Did you get a listening exercise?


Mahmoud387962

I got it wrong on the translation exercise


mizinamo

Then I don't know what might have gone wrong.

The next time this happens, perhaps you could make a screenshot and upload it somewhere, then link to it in a comment so that I can see what you saw?


RoscaIoana

I have a translation exercices and on 04.01.2019 " Do they learn german" is not accepted.


RaziLingo

Is "are you learning german" wrong?


mizinamo

Yes. Not only is “German” spelled wrong (you used a small g); it’s also not a correct translation of the German sentence. Lowercase sie cannot mean “you”.

(The polite “you” is Sie — always uppercase.)


Marin470782

'Lernen' can also mean 'study' according to one of the Duolingo stories.


Gregory146754

Come on Duo. No way to know if it's formal Sie or not.


mizinamo

Come on Duo. No way to know if it's formal Sie or not.

What do you mean?

You can see the sentence has a lowercase sie in it, so you know that it cannot be the formal you -- because that is always capitalised, Sie.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.