"Lernen sie Deutsch?"

Translation:Are they learning German?

January 3, 2018

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Can also mean (with capitalised "Sie") "Are you learning German?"

January 3, 2018

stepintime

If capitalised, yes.

January 3, 2018

Mahmoud387962

Shouldn't "Do they learn German" be right?

August 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"Do they learn German?" is one of the accepted answers for a translation exercise for this sentence.

Did you get a listening exercise?

August 2, 2018

Mahmoud387962

I got it wrong on the translation exercise

August 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Then I don't know what might have gone wrong.

The next time this happens, perhaps you could make a screenshot and upload it somewhere, then link to it in a comment so that I can see what you saw?

August 2, 2018

RoscaIoana

I have a translation exercices and on 04.01.2019 " Do they learn german" is not accepted.

January 4, 2019

RaziLingo

Is "are you learning german" wrong?

August 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. Not only is “German” spelled wrong (you used a small g); it’s also not a correct translation of the German sentence. Lowercase sie cannot mean “you”.

(The polite “you” is Sie — always uppercase.)

August 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.