"Please tell me."

Translation:Bitte sag es mir.

1/3/2018, 3:21:27 PM

12 Comments


xmas007

Warum nicht "Bitte sag mir" ?

1/3/2018, 3:21:27 PM

stepintime

In German you need that "es". So what you could say is, "Bitte sag es mir."

"es" basically substitutes for the thing you're asking about, e.g. "where the station is": "Bitte sag mir / sagen Sie mir, wo der Bahnhof ist." ("Please tell me where the station is.")

1/3/2018, 3:42:08 PM

Thibault11898

"bitte sagen mir" was accepted, pointing that I missed a space between "sag" and "es" Should not be accepted as I was obviously not trying to type "sag es"... but "sagen"! (there's a space AND one letter to change, that's more than one typo)

5/15/2018, 12:07:05 PM

sarefo
Mod

Are you sure you didn't type "Bitte sages mir" by accident? "Bitte sagen mir" is not accepted when I try it. If it happens again, please send a bug report with a screenshot :)

5/15/2018, 4:49:20 PM

Thibault11898

Hello, Actually I double-read myself when I saw that, but I didn't take pictures. I will try to do again this exercise to find this question again

5/16/2018, 6:06:56 AM

correavinicius

i wrote "Bitte sagen mir" and it showed the same message Thibault11898 said.

2/4/2019, 5:06:43 PM

AliT.Firef

Same thing just happened to me. Just got the screenshot - where do I send a bug report?

6/30/2018, 4:23:16 PM

ThenWhatHappened

What does this example have to do with the subject of the lesson, i.e. "Formal You"?

10/27/2018, 2:37:59 PM

Esilou

since there is no context, we cannot say "please tell it to me" in German. I understood the context as being a beg for an information or a secret. Please stop assuming a context that does not exist anywhere else but in your head where nobody else is and open your accepted answers to a more largely context.

12/7/2018, 1:51:45 PM

Janjard

'Bitte erzähl mir' Is this wrong?

2/19/2019, 3:57:55 PM

Janjard

"(Bitte) sag mir wo die Blumen sind? " This sentence is without 'es'. Why?

2/19/2019, 4:02:07 PM

sarefo
Mod

The indirect question "wo die Blumen sind" is the object here. "Es" would be the pronoun. The indirect question (a subordinate clause) can only be at the end of the sentence.

2/19/2019, 5:34:51 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.