1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please tell me."

"Please tell me."

Translation:Bitte sag es mir.

January 3, 2018

22 Comments


ThenWhatHappened

What does this example have to do with the subject of the lesson, i.e. "Formal You"?


ReubenDrakonis

Using the formal you, the sentence would read "Bitte sagen Sie es mir"


lexbroch

We wonder why the formal answer is not the preferred answer as ThenWhatHappened pointed out this is supposed to be on Formal You.


SingFung

I am wondering the same.


xmas007

Warum nicht "Bitte sag mir" ?


stepintime

In German you need that "es". So what you could say is, "Bitte sag es mir."

"es" basically substitutes for the thing you're asking about, e.g. "where the station is": "Bitte sag mir / sagen Sie mir, wo der Bahnhof ist." ("Please tell me where the station is.")


Janjard

"(Bitte) sag mir wo die Blumen sind? " This sentence is without 'es'. Why?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

The indirect question "wo die Blumen sind" is the object here. "Es" would be the pronoun. The indirect question (a subordinate clause) can only be at the end of the sentence.


Dujka97

I wrote "Bitte sagen Sie mir." and it was marked as incorrect. Is "es" here necessary? Danke im Vorraus.


Tony071179

i do not understand the form of ''Sag''? What is it?


Luca909658

Imperative form of the verb sagen.


Thibault11898

"bitte sagen mir" was accepted, pointing that I missed a space between "sag" and "es" Should not be accepted as I was obviously not trying to type "sag es"... but "sagen"! (there's a space AND one letter to change, that's more than one typo)


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Are you sure you didn't type "Bitte sages mir" by accident? "Bitte sagen mir" is not accepted when I try it. If it happens again, please send a bug report with a screenshot :)


correavinicius

i wrote "Bitte sagen mir" and it showed the same message Thibault11898 said.


Thibault11898

Hello, Actually I double-read myself when I saw that, but I didn't take pictures. I will try to do again this exercise to find this question again


AliT.Firef

Same thing just happened to me. Just got the screenshot - where do I send a bug report?


Fatma_Taha

What does "Bitte sagen Sie mir" actually mean?


[deactivated user]

    Why is it just "sag" in "Bitte sag es mir"?


Luca909658

    Because it is the imperative form of the verb sagen.


Janjard

    'Bitte erzähl mir' Is this wrong?


Esilou

    since there is no context, we cannot say "please tell it to me" in German. I understood the context as being a beg for an information or a secret. Please stop assuming a context that does not exist anywhere else but in your head where nobody else is and open your accepted answers to a more largely context.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.