1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo ist stark und toll."

"Duo ist stark und toll."

Translation:Duo is strong and great.

January 3, 2018

114 Comments


Jesse725784

Praise The Dark Lord Duo.


Xiphosura_

Have you ever heard of the tragedy of Darth Duo the Wise?


SkinnyAf

No, but I've heard about the tragedy of Darth Duo the Strong and Great.


anonymus124

He was killed by his apprentice during his sleep


jessica0476112

do not speak his name, that is 'you know who' to you!


Inigo_Montoyan

Don't mess with Duo he'll frisst your kinder.


stepintime

:) He wouldn't, though, or he's not toll. "Toll" is "great" as in "awesome", not as in "mighty".

Literally, "toll" used to mean "crazy" in former times: "Bist du toll?" = "Are you crazy?"; cf. Tollkirsche = deadly nightshade (Kirsche = cherry), "die tolle Zeit" = carnival season


hm437e

Tollwut = rabies


Alastair-Hewitt

Is there a layer of meaning that sort of equates to great & crazy? And would it not be crazy to eat one's children. Would the old gods not consider him Toll?


[deactivated user]

    He might isst du since du sprichst "frisst" instead of "isst" und Er finds that insulting.


uaffo1

    "Duo" is pronounced so bad that I understood "duru"


TheAutomaton

    I listened to this about ten times and always heard 'doodoo'.


TaylorKerns

    I laughed harder than I should have @TheAutomaton


Handrisuselo

    Scoobeedoo beedoo where are you?


Jinxedfoxy

    Me too, I wish they'd stop putting that in there. At least I had the word bubbles to choose from or I wouldn't have gotten that!


Jon635259

    I would've been able to do this without the slow pronunciation if it weren't for that


Polish_bookworm

    You just say: Bitte, ich verstehe nicht ;)


Patrycja65414

    In other excercise you translated "toll" as "cool". When I wrote "Duo is strong and cool", app considered this a mistake.


SkinnyAf

    Same here. Duo ist nicht toll.


BlagovestB1

    Definitely "cool" should be accepted as correct but... No. I got it as incorrect too.


one_half_3544

    I've reported it. 01/01/2019


Dawdvillerz

    Me too. For years, I have translated it into cool. :/


MasonPfizer

    I understood "du bist" D:


GiorgiChom

    you wanted to say "I hear du bist" or "I thought there was meaning "you" and not "duo" so me too ))


GuernseyDonkey90

    Duo is NOT fantastic!! Self-praise is NO praise!!!


Wilhelm393905

    Thats quite a reaction.


Pikachu025

    Well..... they didn't say "Duolingo", they refer to the green own Duo! :D


Olashmartinez

    Duo ist ein Narzisst!


witchstitchwhich

    What's the German for, "Duo thinks an awful lot of itself"?


mizinamo

    I’d suggest “Duo ist ganz schön eingebildet“.


BenTaylor502461

    I'd suggest being careful when saying that.


ArtistryHM

    Duo, I didn't know a bird could be so narcissistic! lol


pardon.my.peas

    why they keep making us translate this duolingo propaganda


Twospires

    What sort of "great" is this? Is it "great" like "big", or more "great" like "fantastic", or something else?


mizinamo

    "great" as in "great, super, awesome, fantastic".


mentalearner

    Great, as in Duo the mighty superowl :)))


ablazegolf

    it did not sound like duo... it sounded like "du"


Tee_Kettle

    I have seen this one sentence about 10 million times, we get it duo stap it


Anonlegion04

    I smell western propaganda


TaylorKerns

    Wow... At first I typed in "Duo is strong and tall".. Lmfao I find that funny.


mizinamo

    frei means free as in liberty. (Duo is not in jail?)

    free as in no cost is kostenlos or gratis or umsonst. (The latter can also mean "in vain" or "to no avail".)


Gransview

    Of course! I didn’t even think about it! Thanks for all the great work you do. I am very grateful.


Alessandro380851

    Long life to Duo (and hypnofrog)


Michipede

    All hail our Lord Duo


ZacharyACraig

    Duo seems to be the new face of Ingsoc...


Abigail1776

    I was taught in high school and college German that 'toll' translated to 'cool' or 'awesome'. So why isn't 'cool' an accepted translation here?


ShallomLam

    And that's how Duonazi began


Will-J-Crawford

    Käse, Kaiser, the Big Cheese ... yeah, I can see where you're coming from :o)


CHUMiami87

    It should be "Heil, Duo!"


JoCanning

    Surely Toll can also be translated by weaker adjectives such as nice, lovely?


stepintime

    ...hm... I'd prefer "great". "Toll" implies that the thing makes you go "yay!", so I think "nice, lovely" is a bit weak.


BYSTROZOR

    I thought Duro is some buddy from Turkey. Normal in Germany


gerenman

    Duro is not a Turkish name btw


SplaterSho

    And its Duo not Duro


charlotterickson

    i didnt understand duo, i thought they were saying dugal or something along those lines


-TeaBow-

    Give some hope to Duo The Strong and Great!


Nefeli282795

    Eeeeh a bit arrogant or just me?


ThomErickson

    I heard this as "Du bist stark und toll" and could not figure out for the life of me why I was getting it wrong.


23Ado

    Duo needs affirmation y'all


Kraljica10

    Duo accept super for toll earlier, but when it comes to Duo, must have is great. Duo is egoistic :) :) :)


cleversprites_1

    Haha! Duo is strong and amazing. And funny!


Pupsgesicht_XD

    I would improve the pronunciation


mmlak

    This sentence was irritating until I started thinking of Duo as stark (in English) a poor bald owl! Now I just smile as I translate it!


Laurul23

    Why is "duo is strong and cool" not accepted? :( Cool is a perfectly acceptable word for great or awesome in English.


Anthony541493

    Why is my answer "Duo is hard and amazing." not acceptable?


aliyahxcas

    I should not have laughed- "duo is hard"


mizinamo

    Because stark means “strong”, not “hard”.


Neil198729

    Duo is strong? What?


Hiya425035

    Apne muh miya mitthoo banna, an idiom in hindi which means boasting and praising oneself. Duo is doing that.


ThatOneGuy609992

    Why cant i use ampersands :')


mizinamo

    Why cant i use ampersands

    Because you're supposed to write in standard English -- the way you'd write an essay for school, for example, not how you might write to your friends or a shopping list for yourself.

    So you should write "can't" and "I" and "and" -- not "cant, i, &".


gerenman

    What is duo and why she pronounced it like duro?


Woof.

    Duo is Duolingo's mascot, the green owl. I don't know why the TTS pronounces it like "Duro."


AntoKC91

    What the heck is Duo anyway?


Desert-R0se

    Quoting from Woof.'s comment: "Duo is Duolingo's mascot, the green owl..."


Camila-L

    Your green bird master/teacher


Ilchymis

    If Yoda had a bird...


Olashmartinez

    I'm going with master


Thierry_Baudet

    wow er zijn maar twee anderen die Welsh leren


Will-J-Crawford

    Pouvez-vous le répéter plus lentem.. er, en français (ou en anglais) s'il vous plaît? :o)


mizinamo

    Wow, il n'y en a que deux autres qui apprennent le gallois.

    Wow, es gibt nur zwei andere, die Walisisch lernen.

    Wow, there are only two others who are learning Welsh.


Will-J-Crawford

    Welsh is gallois? But .. but .. my favourite French shop in Brighton was called "A touch of gaul"?!


mizinamo

    gaulois is not the same as gallois :)

    It seems that “Welsh” and related words basically means “people who talk differently from us” — in England, it refers to the people of Cymru, in Switzerland to French speakers, etc.


Will-J-Crawford

    It looked like "gallic" :o)


    [deactivated user]

      Duo sounds like Du. My answer should be accepted!!


mizinamo

      What was your answer?


ibrahim.ozgul

      Why making a mistake while typing Duo is counted as wrong? One letter typo...it is like Instead of writing John, you write jhon. Everybody knows it is out of context


JanPrza

      "Toll" always meant cool in german classes i took, am i wrong?


MeriborRessick

      Wouldn't accept my pronunciation, and I know I was close enough... is there a trick?


ConchitaCh4

      In some exercises, Duo uses toll as wonderful. When I used some exercises later, it marked it incorrect. Not consistent!!!


jay126674

      Stark has multiple meanings... therefore hard or strong would be correct and in this sentence hard is more applicable


mizinamo

      Stark has multiple meanings

      Sure. But not all of them are applicable in all situations.

      herefore hard or strong would be correct

      No. "hard" doesn't make sense as a translation of stark in this sentence.


      Consider the English word "hard", which also has multiple meanings, including "inflexible" and "difficult".

      "This rock is hard." means "This rock is inflexible." It does not mean "This rock is difficult."

      Converly, "This physics course is hard." means "This physics course is difficult." and not "This physics course is inflexible."

      Learning about words with multiple meanings also includes learning which means are appropriate where.


linzeebee1

      May Duo be with you


Danial.H.J

      Miss the point for Duo? Really?


NewPlumber123

      I wrote "Du bist stark und toll." My answer should not have been accepted.


jmw150

      I wrote "Duo is strong and cool". Toll means toll. There should be a longer list of things that translates to.


Gregory146754

      Duo ist schwach und whack


aliyahxcas

      Duo is short for Duolingo (the bird/app)


mizinamo

      Duo is the bird.

      Duolingo is the app.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.