"Duo ist stark und toll."

Translation:Duo is strong and great.

January 3, 2018

99 Comments


Jesse725784

Praise The Dark Lord Duo.

January 18, 2018

Caelus4

Have you ever heard of the tragedy of Darth Duo the Wise?

May 13, 2018

SkinnyAf

No, but I've heard about the tragedy of Darth Duo the Strong and Great.

July 21, 2018

anonymus124

He was killed by his apprentice during his sleep

June 30, 2018

Scintilla72

He is so strong and great, he even can use the Original Dint to create... life.

February 6, 2019

Inigo_Montoyan

Don't mess with Duo he'll frisst your kinder.

January 23, 2018

stepintime

:) He wouldn't, though, or he's not toll. "Toll" is "great" as in "awesome", not as in "mighty".

Literally, "toll" used to mean "crazy" in former times: "Bist du toll?" = "Are you crazy?"; cf. Tollkirsche = deadly nightshade (Kirsche = cherry), "die tolle Zeit" = carnival season

January 23, 2018

hm437e

Tollwut = rabies

July 29, 2018

uaffo1

"Duo" is pronounced so bad that I understood "duru"

January 17, 2018

TheAutomaton

I listened to this about ten times and always heard 'doodoo'.

January 27, 2018

TaylorKerns

I laughed harder than I should have @TheAutomaton

March 4, 2018

Handrisuselo

Scoobeedoo beedoo where are you?

June 24, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

Me too, I wish they'd stop putting that in there. At least I had the word bubbles to choose from or I wouldn't have gotten that!

December 29, 2018

mentalearner

Lol.

October 23, 2018

Jon635259

I would've been able to do this without the slow pronunciation if it weren't for that

February 20, 2018

kate238870

Or "die Euro"

October 26, 2018

Olivia837629

You just say: Bitte, ich verstehe nicht ;)

May 4, 2019

ToonLink2

I understood "du bist" D:

January 9, 2018

Patrycja65414

In other excercise you translated "toll" as "cool". When I wrote "Duo is strong and cool", app considered this a mistake.

March 27, 2018

SkinnyAf

Same here. Duo ist nicht toll.

July 21, 2018

BlagovestB1

Definitely "cool" should be accepted as correct but... No. I got it as incorrect too.

December 18, 2018

one_half_3544

I've reported it. 01/01/2019

January 1, 2019

Dawdvillerz

Me too. For years, I have translated it into cool. :/

August 2, 2018

GuernseyDonkey90

Duo is NOT fantastic!! Self-praise is NO praise!!!

March 2, 2018

Wilhelm393905

Thats quite a reaction.

May 14, 2018

Olashmartinez

Duo ist ein Narzisst!

May 13, 2018

tshotwellgreen

it did not sound like duo... it sounded like "du"

January 20, 2018

Harris345262

Since duo is not a common term in German, it seems inappropriate to use it in these exercises. Maybe use "Duo is occasionally self-aggrandizing for no apparent reason other than to see its name printed elsewhere than at the top left of the current page as well as in the website URL."

April 19, 2018

aaronheiss

Duo (the green owl mascot) has appeared in a lot of other exercises though, often in improbable situations (riding a camel, for instance). I rather enjoy them. A bit of whimsy helps to ease the work of learning and maintaining a language, I find.

June 13, 2018

witchstitchwhich

What's the German for, "Duo thinks an awful lot of itself"?

July 25, 2018

mizinamo

I’d suggest “Duo ist ganz schön eingebildet“.

July 25, 2018

BenTaylor502461

I'd suggest being careful when saying that.

May 5, 2019

MarekSkibi1

Ego up.

February 8, 2018

ArtistryHM

Duo, I didn't know a bird could be so narcissistic! lol

April 24, 2018

Twospires

What sort of "great" is this? Is it "great" like "big", or more "great" like "fantastic", or something else?

January 10, 2018

mizinamo

"great" as in "great, super, awesome, fantastic".

January 10, 2018

mentalearner

Great, as in Duo the mighty superowl :)))

October 23, 2018

Tee_Kettle

I have seen this one sentence about 10 million times, we get it duo stap it

June 23, 2018

pardon.my.peas

why they keep making us translate this duolingo propaganda

December 28, 2018

TaylorKerns

Wow... At first I typed in "Duo is strong and tall".. Lmfao I find that funny.

March 4, 2018

Gransview

Und Frei.

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

frei means free as in liberty. (Duo is not in jail?)

free as in no cost is kostenlos or gratis or umsonst. (The latter can also mean "in vain" or "to no avail".)

March 27, 2018

Gransview

Of course! I didn’t even think about it! Thanks for all the great work you do. I am very grateful.

March 27, 2018

Alessandro380851

Long life to Duo (and hypnofrog)

August 8, 2018

Anonlegion04

I smell western propaganda

June 24, 2018

thebestbagel

All hail our Lord Duo

November 8, 2018

JoCanning

Surely Toll can also be translated by weaker adjectives such as nice, lovely?

January 3, 2018

stepintime

...hm... I'd prefer "great". "Toll" implies that the thing makes you go "yay!", so I think "nice, lovely" is a bit weak.

January 3, 2018

BYSTROZOR

I thought Duro is some buddy from Turkey. Normal in Germany

January 21, 2018

gerenman

Duro is not a Turkish name btw

January 21, 2018

charlotterickson

i didnt understand duo, i thought they were saying dugal or something along those lines

February 7, 2018

ElibeyElili

I love Duo <3

May 18, 2018

ZacharyACraig

Duo seems to be the new face of Ingsoc...

June 26, 2018

Abigail1776

I was taught in high school and college German that 'toll' translated to 'cool' or 'awesome'. So why isn't 'cool' an accepted translation here?

July 24, 2018

Robbadob

It should be.

December 26, 2018

ShallomLam

And that's how Duonazi began

December 11, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Käse, Kaiser, the Big Cheese ... yeah, I can see where you're coming from :o)

December 12, 2018

CHUMiami87

It should be "Heil, Duo!"

December 14, 2018

ThomErickson

I heard this as "Du bist stark und toll" and could not figure out for the life of me why I was getting it wrong.

April 11, 2019

-TeaBow-

Give some hope to Duo The Strong and Great!

December 10, 2018

Hesto-SD

I would improve the pronunciation

December 23, 2018

Nefeli282795

Eeeeh a bit arrogant or just me?

January 8, 2019

gerenman

What is duo and why she pronounced it like duro?

January 21, 2018

Woof.

Duo is Duolingo's mascot, the green owl. I don't know why the TTS pronounces it like "Duro."

February 4, 2018

AntoKC91

What the heck is Duo anyway?

March 30, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Quoting from Woof.'s comment: "Duo is Duolingo's mascot, the green owl..."

April 19, 2018

Camila-L

Your green bird master/teacher

July 17, 2018

Ilchymis

If Yoda had a bird...

September 17, 2018

Olashmartinez

I'm going with master

October 26, 2018

cleversprites_1

Haha! Duo is strong and amazing. And funny!

October 30, 2018

pouryadesign

who is duo? :D

November 14, 2018

Shira424882

Typo in the name...

November 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Why is it that almost all my typos get picked up, but when I get "Due" instead of "Duo" I'm wrong

November 20, 2018

floopsgloop

Duo ist schwach und schlecht

November 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Funnily enough, in the French course, one of the translation examples is something like "The owl is too fat"

November 30, 2018

Thierry_Baudet

wow er zijn maar twee anderen die Welsh leren

December 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Pouvez-vous le répéter plus lentem.. er, en français (ou en anglais) s'il vous plaît? :o)

December 3, 2018

mizinamo

Wow, il n'y en a que deux autres qui apprennent le gallois.

Wow, es gibt nur zwei andere, die Walisisch lernen.

Wow, there are only two others who are learning Welsh.

December 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Welsh is gallois? But .. but .. my favourite French shop in Brighton was called "A touch of gaul"?!

December 3, 2018

mizinamo

gaulois is not the same as gallois :)

It seems that “Welsh” and related words basically means “people who talk differently from us” — in England, it refers to the people of Cymru, in Switzerland to French speakers, etc.

December 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It looked like "gallic" :o)

December 4, 2018

Jenny461526

Duo sounds like Du. My answer should be accepted!!

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

What was your answer?

December 14, 2018

NewPlumber123

I wrote "Du bist stark und toll." My answer should not have been accepted.

December 20, 2018

curious_boy

... and shy

December 22, 2018

Hespiota

Weird flex but okay

January 8, 2019

ibrahim.ozgul

Why making a mistake while typing Duo is counted as wrong? One letter typo...it is like Instead of writing John, you write jhon. Everybody knows it is out of context

January 24, 2019

anmvk

he sure is lololol

February 2, 2019

mmlak

This sentence was irritating until I started thinking of Duo as stark (in English) a poor bald owl! Now I just smile as I translate it!

February 8, 2019

Druvika

I wrote the correct answer but y is it showing it is wrong?!

February 17, 2019

SecretlyAHippo

Duo is strong and humble.

March 5, 2019

Joe538117

This apps audio is an absolute joke

March 15, 2019

Laur160768

Why is "duo is strong and cool" not accepted? :( Cool is a perfectly acceptable word for great or awesome in English.

March 22, 2019

JanPrza

"Toll" always meant cool in german classes i took, am i wrong?

May 2, 2019

MeriborRessick

Wouldn't accept my pronunciation, and I know I was close enough... is there a trick?

June 14, 2019

23Ado

Duo needs affirmation y'all

July 25, 2019

jmw150

I wrote "Duo is strong and cool". Toll means toll. There should be a longer list of things that translates to.

August 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.