1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님께서는 퇴직하실 것입니다."

"선생님께서는 퇴직하실 것입니다."

Translation:A teacher will retire from school.

January 3, 2018

8 Comments


Sebihoo

I do not see "from school" here. Is that implied?


Motivatekorean

the 퇴 in there relates to leave or exit - it is in the word for "retire" for example 은퇴 - and 직 relates to work place as in the word for workplace 직장 - so if you put em together it means "to leave ones workplace" - as a teacher therefore, they are leaving the school. You could translate this one as "Teacher will retire" which would imply "from school" as well, right?


Spaqin

Surprise future tense. Thanks duo for not explaining it!


wintertriangles

Adding ~ㄹ 것이다 to the verb is always future.


gamekkeut

Need better dictionary hints for this!


busanella

This question is ridiculous considering this grammar has never been discussed and is not reinforced anywhere in this lesson.


EunbiLife

Damn haven't even got to future tense yet...


_Soniya_

Why is 'the' not being accepted ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.