"선생님께서는 퇴직하실 것입니다."

Translation:A teacher will retire from school.

January 3, 2018

7 Comments


gamekkeut

Need better dictionary hints for this!

February 22, 2018

Sebihoo

I do not see "from school" here. Is that implied?

March 29, 2018

Motivatekorean

the 퇴 in there relates to leave or exit - it is in the word for "retire" for example 은퇴 - and 직 relates to work place as in the word for workplace 직장 - so if you put em together it means "to leave ones workplace" - as a teacher therefore, they are leaving the school. You could translate this one as "Teacher will retire" which would imply "from school" as well, right?

April 19, 2018

Spaqin

Surprise future tense. Thanks duo for not explaining it!

January 3, 2018

wintertriangles

Adding ~ㄹ 것이다 to the verb is always future.

January 3, 2018

voldemartt

It was explained in the notes.

December 7, 2018

BryanH6

What are notes?

February 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.