"선생님께서는 퇴직하실 것입니다."

Translation:A teacher will retire.

January 3, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Spaqin

Surprise future tense. Thanks duo for not explaining it!


wintertriangles

Adding ~ㄹ 것이다 to the verb is always future.


Sebihoo

I do not see "from school" here. Is that implied?


jjj_JJJ

the 퇴 in there relates to leave or exit - it is in the word for "retire" for example 은퇴 - and 직 relates to work place as in the word for workplace 직장 - so if you put em together it means "to leave ones workplace" - as a teacher therefore, they are leaving the school. You could translate this one as "Teacher will retire" which would imply "from school" as well, right?


busanella

This question is ridiculous considering this grammar has never been discussed and is not reinforced anywhere in this lesson.


gamekkeut

Need better dictionary hints for this!


EunbiLife

Damn haven't even got to future tense yet...


_SUSHMA_

Why is 'the' not being accepted ?


xhalfltm

My dumb ass wrote "a school teacher will retire"...


slowsummits

why are 께서 and 는 both being used here? i learned that 께서 is the honorific form of 는....


VIXX_LuvMyself

께서 is a honorific form of 에게. (to / from).

Here the meaning is "as for (my) grandpa"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.