"Are your feet tired?"

Translation:你的脚累吗?

January 3, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eric.boyang.an

你脚累吗? would also be understood, it is definitely more colloquial but occurs naturally in speech.


wisnit

Makes sense since it's clearly one's own feet


Mama818045

Isn't 很 or a similar word such as 非常 usually required before an adjective?


ThieumL

Not in questions.


jbs1415

Can someone tell me how would 足 and 脚 be different here? Thanks.


DereckStJohn

足 (which I believe is the original word for 'foot') is now usually used in certain compounds (like 足球) and set phrases (成语, for example, 画蛇添足, one of my favorites), or as an adjective meaning 'enough' or 'sufficient' (足够). 脚 is the more common word for 'foot' in everyday language.


Kris90000

Thank you for bringing the idiom "draw legs on a snake" to my attention!


blue-oranges

Can i ask why the adjective came after the body part (feet tired) here but in 'small nose' small came first (nose small)


jorjorswens

你的脚累不累。 I wish they could just fix all of these at once.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.