1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please take a look at the me…

"Please take a look at the menu."

Translation:请看一下菜单。

January 3, 2018

16 Comments


eugenetehyj

Why is 请看菜单一下 wrong...?


Jerryy2012

请看一下菜单is more commonly used in Chinese. 看一下 is a phrase that means take a look.


ataylorex

Is it technically wrong, or just not the best answer?


sebast1ans

So it should still be accepted or not?


NathanRasm

The standard position of 一下 is right after the verb, before the object.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Verbing_briefly_with_%22yixia%22

I think this is one of the so-called "verbal measure words" or "AN for verbs." Other ones tell how many times the action happens. All come right after the verb.


mieko_srp55

Not wrong. I got marked it as correct


Clara604861

I got it marked as wrong.


SixtoWall

It is OK with me


Cat722536

So... it would literally translated to "please look a bit/a moment at the menu" ?


purplelotus88

为什么我不能说 “请看一看菜单”?


AmitChopra9

"qing kan cai dan" is also accepted.


SparkitEle

请 看一下菜单 marked as wrong, I cannot se what the difference is to the correct solution


Ickyboogaloo

If it is an exact copy of your answer it is probably the space between 请 and 看. There are no spaces in Mandarin. Bit harsh to mark it wrong though. I would consider it more of a typo in this case.


maartendoc

菜 (cài) = dish/vegetable
单 (dān) = list
菜单 (càidān) = menu

Some lookalikes:
请 (qǐng) = please
谁 (shéi) = who

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.