1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "의사가 꿈인 아이"

"의사가 꿈인 아이"

Translation:A child whose dream is becoming a doctor

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


crimsonNabi86

shouldn't be "a child who dreams to be a doctor" also correct? It has the same meaning imo...


SabianF

This sentence confused the hell out of me. Like what even? The grammar is "A doctor is a dream child".


crisdhor

Hahahha me too


Cassafrassa93

Where is the ' becoming' in the sentence???? This makes no sence


Cassandra983

Apparently "become/becoming" is implied.

It's all in the endings and placement of the words in the sentence. "Child" is at the end with no markers or verb ending, so the words prior to "child" are descriptions of who the child is or what they are doing.

"doctor/ dream/ child", with the ending and order taken into account, is better understood as "doctor/ dream (having)/ child", then we can deduce what words are implied.


Alequeue

I understand 꿈인 is 꿈이다 + past modifier (otherwise it would be 꿈이는), but why the translation is "A child whose dream is becoming a doctor" instead of "was becoming a doctor"?


CosmoDC

이다 (to be) is not an action verb, so its noun modifier in present tense is 인. The noun modifier of 이다 in past tense is 이었던 (consonant) or 얐던 (vowel).


soobee620

Can someone break this sentence down? I can only get "the-doctor being-the-dream child" but that's a long stretch to "A child whose dream is becoming a doctor."


Anna-Phuc

Why can't I say "A child who dreams to become a doctor"


CosmoDC

What's the difference between 의사가 꿈이다 and 꿈이 의사이다? Is 꿈이 의사인 아이 correct?


Shaxton

This is a fragment, not a sentence.


god0fmischief

How am I suppose to know if it's a boy or not -.-

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.