1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will see you at the same p…

"I will see you at the same place tonight!"

Translation:今天晚上在一样的地方见!

January 3, 2018

11 Comments


eugenetehyj

I omitted 的 because it is not necessary?!


RobinThor

I put 我今天晚上会在一样的地方见你. I feel like this is a more direct translation. The correct translation 今天晚上在一样的地方见!sounds more like "see you at the same place tonight" to me.


LuisJp3

No "Tips and notes" for this, especially the use of 见 at the end of a sentence?


o-chefe

It's not about 见 being at the end of the sentence but rather that all the adverbs come before it


nottaraconlee

Can anyone explain why adding the subject 我 to the beginning of the sentence would not be correct grammar?


MicahLiuba1

I really hate how the new format does not allow you to slide the answer panel and see your mistake


walgen

i could be wrong, but this sentence seems really vague in chinese. it could mean "the same place (that we have met in before)" or it could mean "a place that is virtually identical". are there any native speakers who can verify for me?


WantsomeLingo

How does Duolingo feel about 今晚? It is considered slang or something?


Mufasaah

What the hell is this?


TaylorLSho

My wife is a native Chinese speaker and she said that my translation (今天晚上我在一样地方会见你!) should be accepted as correct. I've reported it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.