"I will see you at the same place tonight!"

Translation:今天晚上在一样的地方见!

January 3, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eugenetehyj

I omitted 的 because it is not necessary?!


RobinThor

I put 我今天晚上会在一样的地方见你. I feel like this is a more direct translation. The correct translation 今天晚上在一样的地方见!sounds more like "see you at the same place tonight" to me.


nottaraconlee

Can anyone explain why adding the subject 我 to the beginning of the sentence would not be correct grammar?


LuisJp3

No "Tips and notes" for this, especially the use of 见 at the end of a sentence?


o-chefe

It's not about 见 being at the end of the sentence but rather that all the adverbs come before it


TaylorLSho

My wife is a native Chinese speaker and she said that my translation (今天晚上我在一样地方会见你!) should be accepted as correct. I've reported it.


MicahLiuba1

I really hate how the new format does not allow you to slide the answer panel and see your mistake


EdwardQuin360844

When the program showed the pinyin for the correct answer, it said "de fāng" instead of "dìfāng".


Mufasaah

What the hell is this?


walgen

i could be wrong, but this sentence seems really vague in chinese. it could mean "the same place (that we have met in before)" or it could mean "a place that is virtually identical". are there any native speakers who can verify for me?


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is one, not translated well, and two, not written well. First, the sentence should written 今天晚上在同样的地方见(面)。This is a subtle but important distinction that will make you sound more like a L1 speaker. Second, the translation should be "Let's meet at the same place tonight."

    I think Duolingo should work on their translations, because some of their translations are direct ones and not good. The one that springs to mind is "Every year has four seasons," which no native English speaker would say. You would instead say, "There's four seasons in a year."


juanluisme845441

    我今天晚上在一样的地方会看见你。。。should be accepted


888Bruce888

    Baidu Translate: 今晚我们在同一个地方见。

    Google Translate: 今晚我会在同一个地方见到你

    I didn't know what to do with no 我 or 会 tiles to choose from, and this configuration was certainly not explained beforehand. BTW the above Baidu Translate was rejected, so Duo knows more than the real Chinese?→_→(⊙o⊙)!


George836719

    Boy, this was nightmarish to figure out.


WantsomeLingo

    How does Duolingo feel about 今晚? It is considered slang or something?


WIMDispa

    Complete nonsense translation

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.