"He was talking and looking at his own dog."

Translation:Mluvil a díval se na vlastního psa.

January 3, 2018

5 Comments


Travis0

why is it listed as Mluvíl a díval se na vlastniho psa.

Why not...mluvíl a se dival na vlastniho psa.

March 22, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

Because "a" doesn't count as Part of the sentence regarding the "se has to be in second place" - rule. So in your version "se" would be at the 1st place and you need to put so thing before it - like here "dival"

June 9, 2019

Daku_

Why not Mluvil a díval se na svého psa?

January 3, 2018

kacenka9

Actually in this case I think our main translation is not the best there is. HIS OWN is better and also more commonly translated as SVÉHO VLASTNÍHO. Literally the same way English has it.I am not saying that nobody would not say just vlastního but I sure would not.

svého is just "his"

January 3, 2018

Stephan881810

Why do you not accept Mluvil a se dival...

June 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.