"Sorry, I'm out of white socks."

Translation:Désolé, je n'ai plus de chaussettes blanches.

January 3, 2018

24 Comments


dandiephouse

Why de and not des chaussettes blanches?

January 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In the negative ne + verb + pas/plus/jamais/rien, the partitive articles (du, de la, des, de l') all become de or d'.

Tu as des pommes ? / Non, je n'ai pas de pommes.
Nous avons du lait. / Nous n'avons pas de lait.
Vous buvez de la bière ? / Non, nous ne buvons jamais de bière.
Tu vois des artichauts ? / Non, je ne vois pas d'artichauts.

  • Note for countable objects like chaussettes and pommes, the plural form remains. For uncountable things like lait or bière, they are not plural.

  • This does not apply to negations with the verb ÊTRE, they keep their partitive articles. (And Aimer, Adorer, Détester, Préférer, Apprécier since they refer to nouns in general or in the abstract: j'aime le chocolat. / je n'aime pas le chocolat. There are possibly other verbs as well... because French.) In general use de or d' with negative statements, and mind the exceptions!

January 3, 2018

Marie282520

Je n'aime pas de pommes? Je n'aime pas des pommes? Which is correct.

April 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Je n'aime pas les pommes. You are speaking about apples in general and with the verb aimer, you would keep the partitive article, les.

April 20, 2018

PatriciaHu469877

Why not "dommage" instead of "Désolé"?

February 22, 2018

Marie282520

Dommage: what a shame; what a pity.
Désole: Sorry.

April 9, 2018

carolsmith17484

Why not" je suis hors de...."? "I do not have any" is not the same as "I am out of". It might mean the same but is not expressed in the same way. Any one enlighten me please?

January 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Je suis hors de... means that I am physically or figuratively outside of something. It doesn't work to describe no longer being in possession of a certain item.

Je suis hors du bureau. = I'm out of the office.
Je suis hors de contrôle. = I'm out of control.

January 29, 2018

Alex545843

"Je suis hors de" is the hint for whatever reason. I thought it sounded funny.

February 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, the hints are attached to certain words or grouping of words, rather than the sentences themselves. Since words and groups of words can have multiple meanings, sometimes a hint that works in one context does not work in another.

February 3, 2018

Matthias1414

Well, the Eighties are over.

January 27, 2018

Marie282520

They are?

April 9, 2018

edmonton911

What's wrong with 'Pardon, je n'ai plus de chaussettes blanches'? Duolingo corrected this to 'Navrée, je n'ai plus de chaussettes blanches.' Haven't even come across Navree yet!

February 1, 2018

Rosa_Magana

same...why not Pardon?

April 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I suppose that would work too. Added.

April 20, 2018

Banshee1967

What's wrong with I don't have je n'ai pas

August 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Je n'ai pas de... means I don't have. Here the sentence "I'm out of" suggests that I had white socks but now I no longer do. "Ne...plus" or "no longer" is the best negation to convey that idea.

August 26, 2018

TJTitmus

Thanks CT - this answered my same question that arose just now.

November 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

De rien ! :-)

November 26, 2018

Pramod454198

Je n'ai pas ! I already got the answer below! Merci CT for the explanation :)

December 22, 2018

charles751522

So why 'de' and not 'les'? Since the speaker isn't out of 'some white socks' but rather 'the white socks'...

January 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

There isn't any indication in the English sentence that this is referring to specific white socks.

J'ai des chaussettes blanches. — I have white socks.
J'ai les chaussettes blanches. — I have the white socks. (specific)
Je n'ai plus de chaussettes blanches. — I (no longer have/am out of) white socks. (general)

If the English sentence were I no longer have the white socks, then you could make the case for "les". However, I'm out of white socks means white socks in general.

Most negations in French are not specific and you would use de or d'.

January 14, 2019

tkgray55

I am such a beginner at this. The shown French translation to me is saying "Sorry, I no longer have white socks." So, to translate from English "Sorry, I'm out of white socks." to the French... Where does the NO Longer part come in?? "Out of" means "no longer" to somebody at Duo? It seems very arbitrary, like I need to guess how they want it translated. I'm out, I don't have, There are no white socks here...etc, Very frustrating....

March 5, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Ne... plus means "to no longer have" "to not have any more" or "to have no more left". Basically the idea is you once had "some" but now you have none left.

"To be out of something" in English conveys the same idea, but that isn't very clear when translating it back to the original French. I've changed the best translation in the reverse exercise to "sorry, I have no more white socks" in order to make this a better exercise when translating into French. It may take a few days to update here. When it does, "out of" should no longer appear above.

Thanks for signaling and I hope this exercise is less frustrating in the future.

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.