"Do you like to eat Korean food or Japanese food?"

Translation:你喜欢吃韩国菜还是日本菜?

January 3, 2018

13 Comments


Ookieboowa

Why is there no mǎ (马) here?

February 17, 2018

VK5MsU

Because 还是 already implies a question.

February 20, 2018

bennettoft

Horses prefer Western food.

Okay I'm guessing you mean 吗 (which I think is always a neutral tone). It seems to be specifically for yes/no questions.

February 17, 2018

paul49686

还是 is an or used with questions so by using it you are implying your statement is a question.

February 24, 2018

JohnWatts951611

I'm guessing it's because the or already implies a choice and therefore a question.

February 25, 2018

Lien2121

Because you already have one interrogative word here, which is 还是。 The same pays in this sentence 他是谁? (Who is he?)。When you have here 谁, you don't need 吗 (not 马 as you wrote (this character means horse, you must pay more attention).

February 28, 2018

Count_Nosliw

Would it be possible to use 很喜欢 here (i.e. 你很喜欢吃韩国菜还是日本菜)?

February 14, 2018

Keith_APP

No unless it is a question for recalling the preference of the listener that he/she has told you before.

February 18, 2018

zest16

Can we elide the first 菜?

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

Better not.

January 5, 2018

LanKenNhan

Can we omit 吃 in this case?

January 9, 2018

Keith_APP

It is also an alternative.

January 10, 2018

Keith_APP

Note: There is also use of 还是 in an affirmative sentence. Seeing 还是 does not always mean that it is a question. 还是 in an affirmative sentence means rather, still, better still, depending on the context.
e.g.
我们吃韩国菜吧... 啊,不,还是日本菜吧。
Let's have Korean food... urh, no, Japanese food rather.

February 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.