1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to eat Korean fo…

"Do you like to eat Korean food or Japanese food?"

Translation:你喜欢吃韩国菜还是日本菜?

January 3, 2018

23 Comments


Ookieboowa

Why is there no mǎ (马) here?


VK5MsU

Because 还是 already implies a question.


bennettoft

Horses prefer Western food.

Okay I'm guessing you mean 吗 (which I think is always a neutral tone). It seems to be specifically for yes/no questions.


paul49686

还是 is an or used with questions so by using it you are implying your statement is a question.


JohnWatts951611

I'm guessing it's because the or already implies a choice and therefore a question.


Lien2121

Because you already have one interrogative word here, which is 还是。 The same pays in this sentence 他是谁? (Who is he?)。When you have here 谁, you don't need 吗 (not 马 as you wrote (this character means horse, you must pay more attention).


LanKenNhan

Can we omit 吃 in this case?


Keith_APP

It is also an alternative.


Count_Nosliw

Would it be possible to use 很喜欢 here (i.e. 你很喜欢吃韩国菜还是日本菜)?


Keith_APP

No unless it is a question for recalling the preference of the listener that he/she has told you before.


smellyRiemann20

Why is there a 国 only for korean and not for japan?


chetlin

It's the (short) name of the country in Chinese. South Korea is 韓國, Japan is just 日本.


zest16

Can we elide the first 菜?


Keith_APP

Note: There is also use of 还是 in an affirmative sentence. Seeing 还是 does not always mean that it is a question. 还是 in an affirmative sentence means rather, still, better still, depending on the context.
e.g.
我们吃韩国菜吧... 啊,不,还是日本菜吧。
Let's have Korean food... urh, no, Japanese food rather.


whsndstalb

「你喜歡吃韓國菜或日本菜」not accepted, reported


captlu1

Native speaker here. Using 或 makes the sentence a statement instead of a question.


KVRP4

「朝鲜」and「高丽」also means "Korean", therefore「朝鲜菜」「高丽菜」also should be correct.


DereckStJohn

Although it is not wrong to say 日本菜, Japanese food is usually called 日本料理


DavidV324318

Дагосподи зачем нам дуолинго!!! Играйте в brawl stars!!!


jpcd16

English question is incorrect. Should be "prefer" instead of like - or add "better" at the end. Makes no sense otherwise.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.