"The French competition is significant."

Translation:La concurrence française est importante.

January 3, 2018

10 Comments


DerekGordon12

Is " Le concours francais est important" correct?

January 3, 2018

Chiu1551

Although there is a difference in meaning between "concurrence" & "concours", "Le concours francais est important" seems acceptable. I await more clarification on why "Le concours francais est important" is not accepted.

September 7, 2018

Kate245775

Why can't it be "La competition francaise est significante."

January 9, 2018

Amelia612870

"La compétition française est importante." was accepted for me.

January 23, 2018

BarbaraSti2

Not for me, and i checked every letter

March 4, 2019

Lng52-._

I don't believe "significante" exists in French; rather, "significatif".

November 21, 2018

Leslie483050

"La concurrence" is the appropriate answer in the Economics section of the tree. "La concours" would be correct in the Sports section.

September 17, 2018

BarbaraSti2

Why not "la compétition française est importante."?

March 4, 2019

NettFitz

I also put "la compétition française est importante" and it wasn't accepted. Anyone know why not?

May 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.