1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The French competition is si…

"The French competition is significant."

Translation:La concurrence française est importante.

January 3, 2018

15 Comments


DerekGordon12

Is " Le concours francais est important" correct?


STRADS1551

Although there is a difference in meaning between "concurrence" & "concours", "Le concours francais est important" seems acceptable. I await more clarification on why "Le concours francais est important" is not accepted.


Roody-Roo

See Ripcurl's link. Concours is a competition like Miss France or sports. Concurrence is business competition like Macdonald Burger King.


Kate245775

Why can't it be "La competition francaise est significante."


Amelia612870

"La compétition française est importante." was accepted for me.


BarbaraSti2

Not for me, and i checked every letter


Lng52-._

I don't believe "significante" exists in French; rather, "significatif".


Leslie483050

"La concurrence" is the appropriate answer in the Economics section of the tree. "La concours" would be correct in the Sports section.


alanvoe

To make it clearer:

  • concours = contest/competition = an organized event in which people try to win a prize by being the best, fastest, etc. Ex: Elle a participé à un concours de mots croisés = She's entered a crossword competition

  • compétition = competition = a situation in which someone is trying to win something or be more successful than someone else. Ex: Il y a beaucoup de concurrence entre les sociétés informatiques = There's a lot of competition between computer companies

Also, "concours" is masculine, so it is "le concours".


BarbaraSti2

Why not "la compétition française est importante."?


NettFitz

I also put "la compétition française est importante" and it wasn't accepted. Anyone know why not?


danabanov

Why is this incorrect: "la concurrence française est considérable."


alanvoe

It is correct.


alanvoe

Any reason why the French adjective "important" was used in the main translation instead of the more literal translation "significatif"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.