"你的老师住在台湾吗?"

Translation:Does your teacher live in Taiwan?

January 3, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donna108

Can we translate this as "is your teacher living in Taiwan"?


Keith_APP

Fair enough.


TranSiNgoc

To me, we can say that. "Does your teacher live in Taiwan" is same meannings but less popular.


dhad4g

I hope my teacher doesn't live in Taiwan. It'd be a terrible commute, since I live in the U.S.


TobyBartels

You could be doing distance learning, or perhaps your teacher is only visiting for a few months and you're learning what you can while you can.


GhanyS

im not a native english speaker, and it felt really harsh when the apps flags me wrong when the mistakes was just using "lives" instead of "live"


mz8YNmfY

same here i was really frustrated


GregoryDon7

Two lessons for the price of one!


IkhsanGama

I never finish last 3 or 4 of my chapter because of stupid plural things. I'm not native English and can't remember the last 3-4 correct answer. So frustating


Wayne417741

"does your teacher live in taiwan" was not accepted :(


MariellaVe17

Is your teachers home in Taiwan.... Is it wrong? I don't think so


[deactivated user]

dave813945

    What about where in taiwan does your teacher live


GregoryDon7

    I believe that question would be written: 你的老师住在台湾哪儿? However, the question as written calls for an answer of "yes" or "no" due to the use of 吗 as the final word, leading to the translation "Does...?" "Is your teacher living in Taiwan?" probably would get accepted too. Remove 吗 and you will get the statement, "Your teacher lives in Taiwan."


Theo907605

    This question mistakenly gave me the wrong answer


Angel509

    There's a typo in teacher and it's incorrect? Seriously..unless there a chinese word called "techer?"


cing_cing28

    I already answer it right but the system said i'm wrong with the same coreection as i answer it :(


CosmicAliatair

    What's the difference in chinese between: - Does your teacher live in taiwan - Where in taiwan does your teacher live


Keith_APP

    Does...? Answer with yes or no; it does or it doesn't => use 嗎?
    Where...? Answer with the name of a location => use 哪里?


stupedfatidiot

    You cant hear the "ma" in the end!


n_mullen

    "does your teacher live in taiwan?"

    was this marked incorrect because taiwan has to be capitalized? not sure what my mistake is


Rogelio783761

    Professor is a synonym for teacher and I got it wrong for using it


AaronMolin2

    A bit tricky


wmir

    The wordbank voice says "lao shü" instead of "lao shi".


GaryLBulthouse

    I answered "is your teacher is Taiwanese?" NOPE! but then I guess that is a different question altogether.. he/ she could be a nazi hiding out in Taiwan... I was wrong again DUO and you caught me again!! ( (Bhuuu BHoo) Tuba noise)


GryTea

    I laughed, but it's indeed possible for a non-Taiwanese to hide in Taiwan.


vanessarub219230

    "Does your teacher live in taiwan" ... with a small letter "t" is wrong???


GryTea

    It's a proper noun, so it has to be "Taiwan."


Te_Sin-iong

    But that's not how Duolingo supposed to work lol


    [deactivated user]

      This is not bad


Riollee

      住在 has more of a feeling of the word " resides" than "lives" for me


GaryLBulthouse

      of course that makes a lot more sense when you're a goose, "lives in" sounds more like something a possum or badger would say. (they are furry after all).


Jun.Kit

      "Does your teacher stay in taiwan is wrong?


GryTea

      "stay" tends to be for something temporary while 住 tends to be for something long-term. If it were 留 (more generic than 住) instead of 住, "stay" would have made better sense.


bajgssk

      I put "Is your teacher from Taiwan." Sad mistake


dpmattos

      Is 住在 for people and 在 alone for places?


cofffeecake

      Why cant we use stays?


GryTea

      "stay" tends to be for something temporary while 住 tends to be for something long-term. If it were 留 (more generic than 住) instead of 住, "stay" would have made better sense.


Why_u_lukin_here

      Can we do"does your teacher live AT Taiwan"


FrancisEst436423

      This 住 or 家 when to use this ?


itsmaryambatool

      i wrote the same thing but Taiwan wasnt capital -_-


bjyap

      Why not 'where in Taiwan does your teacher live?'


GryTea

      你的老师住台湾的哪里?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.