1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的老师住在台湾吗?"

"你的老师住在台湾吗?"

Translation:Does your teacher live in Taiwan?

January 3, 2018

29 Comments


Donna108

Can we translate this as "is your teacher living in Taiwan"?


Keith_APP

Fair enough.


dhad4g

I hope my teacher doesn't live in Taiwan. It'd be a terrible commute, since I live in the U.S.


TobyBartels

You could be doing distance learning, or perhaps your teacher is only visiting for a few months and you're learning what you can while you can.


IkhsanGama

I never finish last 3 or 4 of my chapter because of stupid plural things. I'm not native English and can't remember the last 3-4 correct answer. So frustating


CosmicAliatair

What's the difference in chinese between: - Does your teacher live in taiwan - Where in taiwan does your teacher live


Keith_APP

Does...? Answer with yes or no; it does or it doesn't => use 嗎?
Where...? Answer with the name of a location => use 哪里?


Ghany997259

im not a native english speaker, and it felt really harsh when the apps flags me wrong when the mistakes was just using "lives" instead of "live"


mz8YNmfY

same here i was really frustrated


GregoryDon7

Two lessons for the price of one!


Wayne417741

"does your teacher live in taiwan" was not accepted :(


_.-Merritt-._

Cant, you translate it "Does your teacher live in Taiwan too?


AlternateS

there is no "too" in the sentence


Te_Sin-iong

Then it should be translated as 你的老师也住在台湾吗/你的老師也住在台灣嗎


OshinKwon

Is your teacher's home in Taiwan?


GregoryDon7

The word "home" (jia1) is not in the question and you're not translating zhu4. I think your question is ni3 de lao3shi1 de jia1zai4 tai2 wan1 ma?


cing_cing28

I already answer it right but the system said i'm wrong with the same coreection as i answer it :(


stupedfatidiot

You cant hear the "ma" in the end!


n_mullen

"does your teacher live in taiwan?"

was this marked incorrect because taiwan has to be capitalized? not sure what my mistake is


MariellaVe17

Is your teachers home in Taiwan.... Is it wrong? I don't think so


dave813945

What about where in taiwan does your teacher live


GregoryDon7

I believe that question would be written: 你的老师住在台湾哪儿? However, the question as written calls for an answer of "yes" or "no" due to the use of 吗 as the final word, leading to the translation "Does...?" "Is your teacher living in Taiwan?" probably would get accepted too. Remove 吗 and you will get the statement, "Your teacher lives in Taiwan."


Rogelio783761

Professor is a synonym for teacher and I got it wrong for using it


wmir

The wordbank voice says "lao shü" instead of "lao shi".


GaryLBulthouse

I answered "is your teacher is Taiwanese?" NOPE! but then I guess that is a different question altogether.. he/ she could be a nazi hiding out in Taiwan... I was wrong again DUO and you caught me again!! ( (Bhuuu BHoo) Tuba noise)


Kuei-Ti

I laughed, but it's indeed possible for a non-Taiwanese to hide in Taiwan.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.