Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los platos"

Translation:The plates

5 years ago

20 Comments


andrewscotthat

sigh ... duck is pato ... not plato...

4 years ago

Jae_woods

Face Palm

2 years ago

CinnamonChurros

I always put instead of plates, platypus.

1 year ago

mumu20015

????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

1 year ago

jbokhari

I previously learned this word as order/plate/dish. I think order is synonomous. "Quiero un plato de la especialidad de la casa" = I would like one order/plate of the house special.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

plato is really not translated as order. Plate and dish are all right.

You may say simply as in English: one nº 41, un nº 41 and that's it there is no "order".

The "order" in a restaurant or bar is called "comanda" only when it goes into the kitchen and the client does not use it often. You can say something like: Qué pasa con mi comanda, when it's been long and you're still waiting but you don't say: Estoy listo para la comanda as I am ready to order, you simple say: Ya estoy listo para pedir or ya sé lo que quiero.

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

I think "comanda" must be a regional word because I have never used it. I use "plato" as order if I am in a restaurant like jbokhari wrote.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

As I said, the client does not usually use that word because normally refers to what he or she (the client) orders, but "the order" in a restaurant is called comanda.

It might be used only in Spain, I can't tell from somewhere else, but I doubt it as I have seen references in Latin America too, so I believe it's quite extended

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=ew0ZGzxhUDXX2pTHbmDw

5 years ago

Rickydito

Sjdps: I have never heard or seen "comanda" in Mexico or Honduras, two places I spend a lot of time.

4 years ago

EvelinChz
EvelinChz

nope, they aren't synonymous (order and plate). But plate and dish, yes they are.

2 years ago

Balea5

Then what is the word for "plate"?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Kitchen plates are platos. Other plates like license plates are placas

3 years ago

fastnracey

This isn't really about this, but I don't know where else to ask it. Does anyone know what "lingots" are, and how to get them?

4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

Lingots are rewards you get from duolingo for finishing exercises. You get bonus lingots if you keep all your hearts. You can spend them for little perks. Click on the little red and white store icon. You should already have some lingots.

4 years ago

LinzMacG

go to https://www.duolingo.com/show_store and scroll all the way down, it explains

2 years ago

TheDrWho

i still have plates

3 years ago

arcticwolf007

los platos - the plates

1 year ago

arcticwolf007

makes sense

1 year ago

Matthwill99

los platos means the plates

1 year ago

ConnerOBri1

paper or plastic????????????????????

1 year ago