"Los platos"

Translation:The plates

March 17, 2013

20 Comments


andrewscotthat

sigh ... duck is pato ... not plato...

August 31, 2013

Jae_woods

Face Palm

August 9, 2016

CinnamonChurros

I always put instead of plates, platypus.

November 10, 2016

mumu20015

????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

December 6, 2016

jbokhari

I previously learned this word as order/plate/dish. I think order is synonomous. "Quiero un plato de la especialidad de la casa" = I would like one order/plate of the house special.

March 17, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

plato is really not translated as order. Plate and dish are all right.

You may say simply as in English: one nº 41, un nº 41 and that's it there is no "order".

The "order" in a restaurant or bar is called "comanda" only when it goes into the kitchen and the client does not use it often. You can say something like: Qué pasa con mi comanda, when it's been long and you're still waiting but you don't say: Estoy listo para la comanda as I am ready to order, you simple say: Ya estoy listo para pedir or ya sé lo que quiero.

March 18, 2013

Sjdps

I think "comanda" must be a regional word because I have never used it. I use "plato" as order if I am in a restaurant like jbokhari wrote.

March 19, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

As I said, the client does not usually use that word because normally refers to what he or she (the client) orders, but "the order" in a restaurant is called comanda.

It might be used only in Spain, I can't tell from somewhere else, but I doubt it as I have seen references in Latin America too, so I believe it's quite extended

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=ew0ZGzxhUDXX2pTHbmDw

March 19, 2013

Rickydito

Sjdps: I have never heard or seen "comanda" in Mexico or Honduras, two places I spend a lot of time.

September 9, 2013

chzevelin

nope, they aren't synonymous (order and plate). But plate and dish, yes they are.

January 7, 2016

Balea5

Then what is the word for "plate"?

January 15, 2014

luisiestrada

Kitchen plates are platos. Other plates like license plates are placas

May 3, 2015

fastnracey

This isn't really about this, but I don't know where else to ask it. Does anyone know what "lingots" are, and how to get them?

March 18, 2014

jamaicarose2

Lingots are rewards you get from duolingo for finishing exercises. You get bonus lingots if you keep all your hearts. You can spend them for little perks. Click on the little red and white store icon. You should already have some lingots.

June 7, 2014

LinzMacG

go to https://www.duolingo.com/show_store and scroll all the way down, it explains

February 19, 2016

TheDrWho

i still have plates

May 22, 2015

arcticwolf007

los platos - the plates

December 7, 2016

arcticwolf007

makes sense

December 7, 2016

Matthwill99

los platos means the plates

January 2, 2017

ConnerOBri1

paper or plastic????????????????????

February 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.