"You are a man."

Translation:Du bist ein Mann.

March 17, 2013

95 Comments


d3banjan

Du bist einen Mann. -- what's wrong here?

May 2, 2013

NurEinenKatze

its ein

April 4, 2014

lunamediterra

Same question here. I thought that "Du" is the nominative object and "Mann" the accusative... :/ I'm a little bit confused

May 5, 2013

Almanildo

See the discussion above. The verb "to be" acts a bit strange. Both the substantives that go with it are in the nominative, when most other verbs would give an accusative.

May 5, 2013

d3banjan

are there anymore examples of verbs which can sustain two nominativ words like sein? moreover .. doesn't that mean two subjects to the same verb? I say this from my hazy recollection of sanskrit cases .. the subject of a verb and nominative case are completely equivalent there.

May 5, 2013

Hohenems

Verbs: sein, bleiben, heißen, werden, scheinen
"Du" = subject
"ein Mann" = predicate noun

*Not a native speaker. It is quite possible there are more verbs.

May 13, 2013

Angelastic

If you are interested in the linguistics behind it, read up on copulas (a.k.a. linking verbs)

June 10, 2013

Almanildo

I don't know any other examples, but your observation is right. In "You are a man", you can't really distinguish between the roles of the two substantives, so both have a subject role (that's at least how I interpret this).

May 6, 2013

rusteddaemond

Actually, as I understand, the situation is quite similar in many europian languages. E.g. in Russian we use 'Я есть мужчина' (usually just 'я - мужчина'), there both is nominative. And grammatically there is a pronoun in nominative - 'я' and nominal predicate in nominative 'есть мужчина' as a form of a verb 'to be (someone)' with a noun. And as I said above, usually the verb to be is missed, so we have just two nouns. And the same is in Latin e.g. 'Graecia est terra' and many others.

March 22, 2015

Soglio

One easy rule of thumb is that "Du" and "ein Mann" are here stated as being the same thing (Du = Mann) --so they're both also the same case. (In English, the sentence structure would be defined as subject-verb-predicate nominative; "ein Mann" would be called a predicate nominative)

May 13, 2013

KiyomiHarrison

Thx for the tip

July 10, 2015

arjunDbest

how can the object be nominative?

September 15, 2013

Soglio

It's not an object. It's a predicate nominative. Here's a simple explanation: http://www.dailygrammar.com/Lesson-105-Predicate-Nominative.htm

September 15, 2013

Mikster_666

Whats nominative and accusative? I never could understan thAt

January 28, 2016

az_p
Mod

Read the lesson tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes/

More good explanations are in the comments for that lesson.

January 29, 2016

HasibMuhta

Hi d3banjan, A nominative subject is the one that performs the action and accusative object is the one that receives the action. "einen" is the accusative identifier. But 'Man' is not the accusative object here. 'You' and 'man' are actually referring to the very same person. So 'man' is a nominative predicate. Same rule applies to the example "This is an apple" = "Das ist ein apfel". Hope this helps :)

September 15, 2014

raconteur

simply put, man is the subject (nominativ) here. du is Mann.

October 13, 2013

dakada1w19

Anything that starts with "du" remember that next will end with "st"

June 6, 2015

Phrontistery

@dakada1w19 Thanks, good tip!

April 9, 2018

Fiona273792

Einen it's plural and mann is singular, it should be ein mann (i guess)

December 24, 2018

Chan725581

Its not 'einen' its 'ein'

January 23, 2019

ella922608

Du bist ein Mann

February 10, 2019

whenturtlesfly

"Ihr" (instead of Sie) doesn't work?

March 19, 2013

cristinamoldovan

Ihr, you is for men, plural, you in this case is for man, singular.

March 21, 2013

votears

So the right answer should be both "Sie sind" and "Du bist" but not "Ihr seid"?

May 8, 2013

Hohenems

Correct.
Du bist = you (singular, informal) are a man
Sie sind = you (singular, formal) are a man

The plural would be
Ihr seid Männer = you (plural, informal) are men
Sie sind Männer = you (plural, formal) are men

To anyone wondering, yes, "Sie sind" can be both singular and plural depending on context, and "Sie" has to be capitalized in order to mean "you".

Hope that helps!

May 13, 2013

possessedcupcake

So for "Du" you use bist instead of ist?

February 21, 2015

az_p
Mod
January 29, 2016

MufaddalMa

I m confused between ein and eine how to use them??

February 26, 2015

az_p
Mod

Eva418569

What is the differance between bist and ist?

September 14, 2015

az_p
Mod

Every verb has different forms (called conjugations) to match the different pronouns:

For the verb "to eat":
I eat
He eats

For the verb "to be":
I am
He is
You are

It's similar in German, but it has its own rules. Duolingo's lesson tips explain it a bit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes/

January 29, 2016

vhuY7

What is wrong with "Du bist ein mann"?? is it has to be captain "M"?

November 24, 2015

az_p
Mod

Yes, all nouns are capitalised in German. This is different to English. But really, it's helpful since it's easier to see which words are verbs and which are nouns!

This is mentioned in Duolingo's lesson tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes/

January 29, 2016

aminagabr

Can somebody explain the difference between bist and bin, please?

January 11, 2016

az_p
Mod

Duolingo does this in the lesson tips, which you can see in a webpage but not in the app. I recommend starting a new lesson on the website when you can, since the tips are helpful. Then you can use the app for revision.

January 29, 2016

Laila600410

Ihr sind ein Mann is my answer..why is it incorrect

September 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

You need to match the pronoun with the right conjugation of the verb. In English, that looks like "you are" or "I am" but not 'I are' or 'you am'. In German you would need ihr seid or Sie sind, for example, but not 'ihr sind' or 'Sie seid'.

Additionally, ihr seid means "you are" when talking to more than one person (like, "you guys" or "you all"). Hence, it does not make logical sense to say "you are all a man". It would need to be "you are men" (i.e. plural). But that is a different sentence to what Duo wants us to translate.

November 13, 2017

Abdur_Rahman_M_S

Difference between "Ein mann" and "Ein Mann"

January 4, 2018

az_p
Mod

The first one is wrong - all nouns need capital letters in German.

November 6, 2018

Annashwara

How can you are a man be translated as sie sind ein mann......as 'sie' for 'she' and all the three option have thing..

January 19, 2018

Michelle166060

I was marked wrong for this. It said I should have use Sie instead of Du.

January 27, 2018

WilliamMac284514

Sorry we bit confused i thought that when a Capital Sie like this it was they and a small sie it was she and that for you it was either Du or Ihr if you are saying you

February 9, 2018

Alireza133580

Du bist ein mann

February 19, 2018

samuel33732

what about the akkusativ form of German sentence structure

March 2, 2018

Hannah831706

My answer was supposed to be "Sie sind ein Mann" but i thought "Du bist ein Mann" is the correct translation. That wasnt even an option? Is this a duolingo error?

March 30, 2018

Almanildo

So "to be" ("zu sein") takes a substantive in the nominative case? I would have thought it was accusative.

April 16, 2013

d3banjan

yeah.. I was struck by the same question because my only previous experience was with sanskrit where this does NOT happen!

"A predicate noun or predicate nominative is a noun that restates the subject. A predicate noun can occur only with the verbs sein, heißen, werden, and occasionally bleiben."

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm

March 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Du bist ein Mann or Sie sind ein Mann - what's the difference?

    February 9, 2016

az_p
    Mod

    The first one is informal, the second one is formal.

    English doesn't have such a clear distinction, but German does. Use the first one with your friends and family, and the second one with everyone else. Duo has some brief tips on this page (scroll down).

    February 9, 2016

PinkPanthe18

    Why does it say 1

    April 4, 2016

az_p
    Mod

    Sometimes Duolingo suggests "1" as a translation for ein/eine/etc. But it's usually a bug. Just ignore it and write "a/an/one" depending on what fits.

    April 8, 2016

PaulValleau0

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

    October 26, 2016

Aleksandra883586

    Du biat ein Mann - What's wrong here ? OMG we are really stuped!!! ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤

    October 30, 2017

Huxley230292

    Mann

    March 14, 2018

HaniHanday9

    What differents between "du bist" and " sie sind" ?

    April 21, 2018

samuel33732

    the difference between sie sind and du bist are that SIE is used in either you formal or they, while DU is used to say you in an informal way.

    April 22, 2018

akriti05_

    Is Du bist ein Mann wrong translation?

    April 23, 2018

Renmw

    Sie sind ein man. Thought "sie" meant she and they. A bit confused with this one.

    April 24, 2018

Patricia956071

    td

    May 10, 2018

ABidAC

    Du means You or Sie means you?

    May 28, 2018

kaladromac

    Im still confuse about some words

    June 22, 2018

Amber499993

    Its giving me sie siend and all these words IVE never come across instead of du bist ein mann like what ive actually frickin learned im confused

    June 27, 2018

Amber499993

    What does Si and siend mean i would think the answer to this is du bist ein mann

    June 27, 2018

CasualAnthropod

    Duonlingo says that "Sie sind ein Mann" is the actual tranalation of "You are a man". How is this different from "Du bist ein Mann"?

    July 17, 2018

BrianPhill

    Wouldn't "ihr seid" also be correct?

    July 17, 2018

bamasuuk

    Is this not supposed to be Du bist ein Mann?

    July 30, 2018

Izabela74444

    Du bist einen Mann...

    August 13, 2018

Ben24159

    The only correct option I got was "Sie sind ein Mann"; surely the you plural makes no sense here?

    August 17, 2018

Sachualex

    Du bist ein mann What is wrong in this sentence?

    August 18, 2018

az_p
    Mod

    The word Mann needs a capital letter.

    November 6, 2018

ang785202

    Yo dawgs wats difrince between Du bist ein Mann and Du bist eine Mann

    August 23, 2018

az_p
    Mod

    The second one uses the feminine article eine, when it shouldn't.

    November 6, 2018

Carla103092

    What's wrong here? I don't understand ..

    October 22, 2018

SantosVall1

    Whats wrong here I thought Du=you, bist =are, so???

    December 8, 2018

AshuSharma196160

    What's wrong in "Du bist ein Mann."

    January 5, 2019

Mihaela_Hilda

    Du bist ein Mann

    January 19, 2019

Mihaela_Hilda

    Du bist ein Mann means You are a man. None of the options are correct.

    January 19, 2019

DuosEvilTwin

    Bug: I just got "Sie seid ein Mann", Sie sind ein Mann" and "Sie sind eine Mann" to choose from. I chose one of them and the correct answer of course was shown as "Du bist ein Mann".

    January 20, 2019

DuosEvilTwin

    Nvm I got it again and it works

    January 20, 2019

Ikha949087

    What happened? I don't understand

    January 24, 2019

elie89895

    Very confused. I wish someone can explain why

    February 1, 2019

Jonathan268716

    If only they had tought me these words before asking me this.

    February 2, 2019

VandanaVas1

    Why is it sie sind eine mann?...I chose this among the options given.

    But it is not plural. It is singular. Shouldn't it be Du bist eine mann

    February 26, 2019

MudassarAm

    It's wronf here... Please check

    March 14, 2019

MudassarAm

    It's wrong here, please check

    March 14, 2019

VandanaVas1

    Sie is for she or they. How is the sentence Sie sind ein Mann correct?

    March 16, 2019

pieeater69

    What is the difference between "bist" and "sind"?

    March 22, 2019, 2:18 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.