1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are a man."

"You are a man."

Translation:Du bist ein Mann.

March 17, 2013

227 Comments


d3banjan

Du bist einen Mann. -- what's wrong here?


Nate69420

Yes. And ein is masculine, enie is feminine. Correct?


Missy299120

Eine is feminine ;)


lunamediterra

Same question here. I thought that "Du" is the nominative object and "Mann" the accusative... :/ I'm a little bit confused


Almanildo

See the discussion above. The verb "to be" acts a bit strange. Both the substantives that go with it are in the nominative, when most other verbs would give an accusative.


d3banjan

are there anymore examples of verbs which can sustain two nominativ words like sein? moreover .. doesn't that mean two subjects to the same verb? I say this from my hazy recollection of sanskrit cases .. the subject of a verb and nominative case are completely equivalent there.


Hohenems

Verbs: sein, bleiben, heißen, werden, scheinen
"Du" = subject
"ein Mann" = predicate noun

*Not a native speaker. It is quite possible there are more verbs.


Soglio

One easy rule of thumb is that "Du" and "ein Mann" are here stated as being the same thing (Du = Mann) --so they're both also the same case. (In English, the sentence structure would be defined as subject-verb-predicate nominative; "ein Mann" would be called a predicate nominative)


Brian746

Thx for the tip


Angelastic

If you are interested in the linguistics behind it, read up on copulas (a.k.a. linking verbs)


Almanildo

I don't know any other examples, but your observation is right. In "You are a man", you can't really distinguish between the roles of the two substantives, so both have a subject role (that's at least how I interpret this).


rusteddaemond

Actually, as I understand, the situation is quite similar in many europian languages. E.g. in Russian we use 'Я есть мужчина' (usually just 'я - мужчина'), there both is nominative. And grammatically there is a pronoun in nominative - 'я' and nominal predicate in nominative 'есть мужчина' as a form of a verb 'to be (someone)' with a noun. And as I said above, usually the verb to be is missed, so we have just two nouns. And the same is in Latin e.g. 'Graecia est terra' and many others.


arjunDbest

how can the object be nominative?


Soglio

It's not an object. It's a predicate nominative. Here's a simple explanation: http://www.dailygrammar.com/Lesson-105-Predicate-Nominative.htm


luisramos13s

It should be . Du bist ein mann* i believe


PolyglotBrandon

Du bist ein Mann* Nouns in German must be capitalised


Doggowitha

I thought that too buts its not somehow :I


Noah688128

It is correct too. "Sie" can be used either as "you" (if you speak to an adult not well-known to you, the 'S' always capital) or as "they".


Noah688128

The third usage of sie is in small letters for she


Mikster_666

Whats nominative and accusative? I never could understan thAt


az_p
Mod

    Read the lesson tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes/

    More good explanations are in the comments for that lesson.


HasibMuhta

    Hi d3banjan, A nominative subject is the one that performs the action and accusative object is the one that receives the action. "einen" is the accusative identifier. But 'Man' is not the accusative object here. 'You' and 'man' are actually referring to the very same person. So 'man' is a nominative predicate. Same rule applies to the example "This is an apple" = "Das ist ein apfel". Hope this helps :)


raconteur

    simply put, man is the subject (nominativ) here. du is Mann.


dakada1w19

    Anything that starts with "du" remember that next will end with "st"


Phrontistery

    @dakada1w19 Thanks, good tip!


ji.luchan

    Its not 'einen' its 'ein'


PolyglotBrandon

    Hi @ji.luchan! It can be einen too! However, if you were to say: "Sie ist eine Frau und er ist einen Mann", you would use "einen" because the sentence isn't only about the man. However, if you were to say: "Er ist ein Mann", you would use "ein" since the sentence is only about the man. Hope this is helpful! Auf Wiedersehen!


Fiona273792

    Einen it's plural and mann is singular, it should be ein mann (i guess)


luisramos13s

    Du bist ein mann


PolyglotBrandon

    Du bist ein Mann* Nouns in German must be capitalised


StudyEager

    Du bist ein Mann


whenturtlesfly

    "Ihr" (instead of Sie) doesn't work?


cristinamoldovan

    Ihr, you is for men, plural, you in this case is for man, singular.


votears

    So the right answer should be both "Sie sind" and "Du bist" but not "Ihr seid"?


Hohenems

    Correct.
    Du bist = you (singular, informal) are a man
    Sie sind = you (singular, formal) are a man

    The plural would be
    Ihr seid Männer = you (plural, informal) are men
    Sie sind Männer = you (plural, formal) are men

    To anyone wondering, yes, "Sie sind" can be both singular and plural depending on context, and "Sie" has to be capitalized in order to mean "you".

    Hope that helps!


possessedcupcake

    So for "Du" you use bist instead of ist?


MufaddalMa

    I m confused between ein and eine how to use them??


Eva418569

    What is the differance between bist and ist?


az_p
    Mod

      Every verb has different forms (called conjugations) to match the different pronouns:

      For the verb "to eat":
      I eat
      He eats

      For the verb "to be":
      I am
      He is
      You are

      It's similar in German, but it has its own rules. Duolingo's lesson tips explain it a bit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes/


vhuY7

      What is wrong with "Du bist ein mann"?? is it has to be captain "M"?


az_p
      Mod

        Yes, all nouns are capitalised in German. This is different to English. But really, it's helpful since it's easier to see which words are verbs and which are nouns!

        This is mentioned in Duolingo's lesson tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes/


crustypineapple

        Can somebody explain the difference between bist and bin, please?


az_p
        Mod

          Duolingo does this in the lesson tips, which you can see in a webpage but not in the app. I recommend starting a new lesson on the website when you can, since the tips are helpful. Then you can use the app for revision.


Annashwara

          How can you are a man be translated as sie sind ein mann......as 'sie' for 'she' and all the three option have thing..


Hannah831706

          My answer was supposed to be "Sie sind ein Mann" but i thought "Du bist ein Mann" is the correct translation. That wasnt even an option? Is this a duolingo error?


Laila600410

          Ihr sind ein Mann is my answer..why is it incorrect


az_p
          Mod

            You need to match the pronoun with the right conjugation of the verb. In English, that looks like "you are" or "I am" but not 'I are' or 'you am'. In German you would need ihr seid or Sie sind, for example, but not 'ihr sind' or 'Sie seid'.

            Additionally, ihr seid means "you are" when talking to more than one person (like, "you guys" or "you all"). Hence, it does not make logical sense to say "you are all a man". It would need to be "you are men" (i.e. plural). But that is a different sentence to what Duo wants us to translate.


Abdur_Rahman_M_S

            Difference between "Ein mann" and "Ein Mann"


az_p
            Mod

              The first one is wrong - all nouns need capital letters in German.


Michelle166060

              I was marked wrong for this. It said I should have use Sie instead of Du.


WilliamMac284514

              Sorry we bit confused i thought that when a Capital Sie like this it was they and a small sie it was she and that for you it was either Du or Ihr if you are saying you


samuel33732

              what about the akkusativ form of German sentence structure


DuosEvilTwin

              Bug: I just got "Sie seid ein Mann", Sie sind ein Mann" and "Sie sind eine Mann" to choose from. I chose one of them and the correct answer of course was shown as "Du bist ein Mann".


DuosEvilTwin

              Nvm I got it again and it works


TariqDarwi1

              I hope duolingo could fix this This is so confusing U let us learn that du is you And bist is are Why the hell did u suddenly come up with sie sind


Lutfy709989

              It didn't teach me what sie or sind was


ShadowSain

              Du bist ein mann versus sie sind ein mann. What's the difference here? ELI5 please


PolyglotBrandon

              "Du bist ein Mann" is used when talking to someone you know. It is informal. However, when talking to someone you don't know, you would use "Sie sind ein Mann". This is formal.

              You can learn more here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6421410/Du-vs-Sie People can explain it better than me :)


Catherine883323

              What is "sie sind"? I've only learned "du bist" which wasn't given as an option for me.


florafoster251

              What's the difference between du bist ein mann and sie sind ein mann


DuaUnNisa

              Why do you use sind instead of bin?


CatherineG128004

              The correct answer wasn't listed for me to select


Omega211

              What do you mean in this sentence. It should be "du bist ein Mann


Almanildo

              So "to be" ("zu sein") takes a substantive in the nominative case? I would have thought it was accusative.


d3banjan

              yeah.. I was struck by the same question because my only previous experience was with sanskrit where this does NOT happen!

              "A predicate noun or predicate nominative is a noun that restates the subject. A predicate noun can occur only with the verbs sein, heißen, werden, and occasionally bleiben."

              http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm


              [deactivated user]

                Du bist ein Mann or Sie sind ein Mann - what's the difference?


az_p
                Mod

                  The first one is informal, the second one is formal.

                  English doesn't have such a clear distinction, but German does. Use the first one with your friends and family, and the second one with everyone else. Duo has some brief tips on this page (scroll down).


PinkPanthe18

                  Why does it say 1


az_p
                  Mod

                    Sometimes Duolingo suggests "1" as a translation for ein/eine/etc. But it's usually a bug. Just ignore it and write "a/an/one" depending on what fits.


PaulValleau0

                    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Aleksandra883586

                    Du biat ein Mann - What's wrong here ? OMG we are really stuped!!! ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤


HaniHanday9

                    What differents between "du bist" and " sie sind" ?


samuel33732

                    the difference between sie sind and du bist are that SIE is used in either you formal or they, while DU is used to say you in an informal way.


                    [deactivated user]

                      Is Du bist ein Mann wrong translation?


PolyglotBrandon

                      Nicht gern! Not at all! However, you would only use "Du bist ein Mann" in an informal situation (talking to friends, family, etc.).

                      People can explain it better than me here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6421410/Du-vs-Sie Auf Wiedersehen!


Renmw

                      Sie sind ein man. Thought "sie" meant she and they. A bit confused with this one.


ABidAC

                      Du means You or Sie means you?


PolyglotBrandon

                      Hallo! Great Question! Du and Sie both mean 'you'. However, du is informal whilst sie is formal. Learn more here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6421410/Du-vs-Sie Tschuss!


ShadowSain

                      Danke! So as i take it, it's better to use Sie sind over du bist?

                      Also what's the difference between sien and sind


kaladromac

                      Im still confuse about some words


PolyglotBrandon

                      Tell me what you're confused about. I will try to elaborate to you.


Amber499993

                      Its giving me sie siend and all these words IVE never come across instead of du bist ein mann like what ive actually frickin learned im confused


Amber499993

                      What does Si and siend mean i would think the answer to this is du bist ein mann


CasualAnthropod

                      Duonlingo says that "Sie sind ein Mann" is the actual tranalation of "You are a man". How is this different from "Du bist ein Mann"?


PolyglotBrandon

                      Hello @CasualAnthropod. Great Question! "Sie sind ein Mann" is very formal. You would use this, for example, if you were talking to someone you just met. On the other hand, "Du bist ein Mann" is used in informal conversations, for example, talking to friends or family. Learn more here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6421410/Du-vs-Sie Tschuss!


BrianPhill

                      Wouldn't "ihr seid" also be correct?


bamasuuk

                      Is this not supposed to be Du bist ein Mann?


Izabela74444

                      Du bist einen Mann...


PolyglotBrandon

                      Hello @Izabela74444 I thought this too when I was also learning German. However, because man is the main subject, you would use "ein". I understand your confusion! Auf Wiedersehen!


Ben24159

                      The only correct option I got was "Sie sind ein Mann"; surely the you plural makes no sense here?


Sachualex

                      Du bist ein mann What is wrong in this sentence?


az_p
                      Mod

                        The word Mann needs a capital letter.


ang785202

                        Yo dawgs wats difrince between Du bist ein Mann and Du bist eine Mann


az_p
                        Mod

                          The second one uses the feminine article eine, when it shouldn't.


Carla103092

                          What's wrong here? I don't understand ..


SantosVall1

                          Whats wrong here I thought Du=you, bist =are, so???


AshuSharma196160

                          What's wrong in "Du bist ein Mann."


Mihaela_Hilda

                          Du bist ein Mann means You are a man. None of the options are correct.


Ikha201606

                          What happened? I don't understand


elie89895

                          Very confused. I wish someone can explain why


Jonathan268716

                          If only they had tought me these words before asking me this.


VandanaVas1

                          Why is it sie sind eine mann?...I chose this among the options given.

                          But it is not plural. It is singular. Shouldn't it be Du bist eine mann


MudassarAm

                          It's wronf here... Please check


MudassarAm

                          It's wrong here, please check


VandanaVas1

                          Sie is for she or they. How is the sentence Sie sind ein Mann correct?


pieeater69

                          What is the difference between "bist" and "sind"?


ZenopiaKaz

                          There's some thing wrong here


CrAzY_J_420

                          It says I am wrong when I picked Du bist Ein Mann and said the correct translation is Sie sind ein Mann????


kyleSaunde12

                          You took my family


SimplyFox1

                          It said the answer is Sie sind Ein Mann, when here it shows Du bist ein mann


SMansour2

                          How do we say (Sie ) if we are talking about DU that means you. The choices had sie and ihr but sie means she and ihr means they so how is it Sie


ShaunBest

                          There was no option for "du bist ein Mann"


MajorJnos

                          Sie ist ein mann


av_hacker

                          Why is it du and nor ihr?


Senka776940

                          Question is 'you are a man' which is 'du bist ein mann', but there is no that answer .. And then it appears that translation is 'sie sind ein mann' which is 'she is a man' i don't get it?


Placion

                          I think there's a glitch on my one, all the options start with sie which im pretty sure means she, not you.


NltJ10

                          Sie sind ein mann for you are a man


veronica251964

                          The options that were given to me to choose from all began with "sie", so none of them were correct. It should have given an option with "du".


sykocode

                          Why is it showing "Sie sind ein mann"?


ShadowSain

                          Sie sind is a more formal use of du bist, that is why. Sie also means she but it's generally used as sie ist


Natalie_Latta

                          I feel like this is just a technical error?


LucyCorpor

                          Why isnt it "du bist ein mann"?


NathanDots3

                          Du bist ein mann


festive._.abi

                          i'm actually raging at this dumb question - . -


Leonardele

                          Is a fault of the app..none of the alternatives was right...ans "sie" means she not you...


AbrahamKor3

                          Why they do this?


AmyGuilfoyle

                          Sie ist ein mann.... shouldnt it be er ist??


BrenABird626

                          Isn't "Sie" they/she


abbieconno4

                          The du is confusing me


KitKitKatK1

                          Why is it saying my answer is wrong when it isnt? I put "Du bist ein mann" and it says it's wrong that it's "Sie ist ein mann" but that's she is a man.


CharlesAnd667930

                          Thats not one of the answer choices. Its saying sie bist ein mann.


Angela443598

                          The answer is not among the options. I'm frustrated. The correct answer is Du bist ein Mann. No Not Sie sind ein Mann!!


Anshu814975

                          Sie is for she in singular sentence. So how "ihr seid ein mann " wrong ?


samcraftho

                          I though that you was du not sie


key1873920

                          Du bist ein mann


vivek214299

                          is ot that sie means she?


Aziym

                          Mine had the wrong words


XAutumnEquinoxX

                          I though Sie meant she? I selected Du bist ein Mann, and it said the answer was Sie sind ein mann


Afifah614127

                          What does sie sein exactly means here ?!!!


KubZero

                          Du bist ein Mann. the sentence now with Sie is wrong


Sarah914807

                          I went to google translate and its acually correct both ways.


tesseractive

                          I think it is du bist ein Mann. However, the app says it is Sie sind ein Mann. Anybody knows what's going on?


BayleeSmith16

                          This answer is wrong


Wunmix

                          So it told me the correct answer here was "sie sind ein Mann" am i wrong here or what?


RavirajShi2

                          Answer should be " Du bist ein mann"


AlbertoJes242427

                          Du bist ein mann? Its better?


ViktorytVi

                          I think my level has a mintake


WilliamMac284514

                          If Du and Ihr are you and sie is she and Sie is they how can Sie be you


Ashwini931796

                          Why there is not bist for are.. ?


ez3tia

                          Du bist ein mann


Pranav009

                          Sie means She isn't it?


DReeseP

                          I thought "you are a man" translated in to "Du bist ein mann", but it said "Sie sind ein Mann." is correct, Sie translates into She right? So...


EricBox1

                          The tutorial is wrong with this answer


EdgarQuint190946

                          The only one that had something close was Du sind ein mann and the rest had sie in it and it said the correct was "Sie sind ein Mann"? That doesn't make sense


brian402850

                          Why does it say it's "Sie sind ein Mann"


Mohamed902483

                          This is a wrong question


MinaSamirM2

                          du bist ein mann .. this is correct .. somwthing wrong in this queation


Kris995788

                          "You are a man", du bist ein mann, why were the only options involving "sie" and also it said the cotrect answer was "sind"; a word i didn't learn yet :p


ProsperoKa

                          Very bad question here supposed to be "du bist ein man" for an option


AliBey372491

                          Does sie mean you ?


Spicymyles

                          no it means "she"


mahdiyar270150

                          Sie ??? How the H is that a man


arti122

                          I talked to my friend who is German native. In this case they meant polite form which is "Sie sind ein Mann"


brendan85132

                          I typed du bist ein mann and it said i was wrong and it was du bist ein mann


SuzanneMur13

                          The answers from which I am to choose are all wrong and the correction is "sie sind ein Mann" which is extremely wrong.


ZacKriedemann

                          they should have mini games


Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

                          Wrong translation. How "sie" can be transformed as you?


cristine.ioana

                          Did anyone find a situation in which you're asked to choose one of the three variants for translating "you are a man" and all three to have the subject "sie" instead of "du"? I did... And the correct answer was "sie sind ein Mann"


HelenFromSA

                          'Du bist ein Mann' was not one of the three options. It seemed something wrong here?


mtyadav40

                          Du bist ein mann whats wrong in this and why this option not given


MorneVande6

                          I got the following sentence: "You are a man." I had to find the correct translation. The correct one was given as: "Sie sind ein Mann." According to me it should be: "Du bist ein Mann." How is this possible?


arti122

                          I talked to my friend who is German native. In this case they meant polite form which is "Sie sind ein Mann"


Doshi505062

                          I got a question stating "sie sind ein mann" is correct but surely that is incorrect because sue is used for feminine terms


rhyanneclowe

                          what's the difference between sind and bist?


Hazel950853

                          On mine its translated to "sie ist ein mann" but when I click to look onto comments it changes to "Du bist ein man" What is happening?


Katie313760

                          There is a mistake. This told me "You are a man" should be "Sie sind ein Mann."


Johan762240

                          None of the answers were correct. The opion according to Duo that was right ehen I answered right now was "Sie sind ein Mann", and that is totally wrong...


aireen328491

                          Sie bin ein mann ? Ohgod


IbeRobertU

                          Sie sind ein mann , Du bist ein mann .
                          Thst got me confuse . pls explain


Spicymyles

                          if the translation is "du bist ein mann" then why does it say "sie sind ein mann"?


Spicymyles

                          It is correct both ways but you really should use "Du bist ein Mann" because its confusing to do it the way you have it done.


PadmaDavid

                          What does "sind" mean?


JelenaKoncilja

                          Why is not , Du bist ein Mann.? Sie is for plural or feminime singular? Ir I am wrong


KathrynLue2

                          You are a man. --- multuple choice --- i picked 'Du bist ein Mann' It said i was wrong. Said, Sie bist ein Mann. Hahaha


Odinsfavor

                          It should be ihr seid or du bist, if i am right. this excersise is broken lol


AbhiRuDrA.

                          Du bist ein Mann.


miangmiangmiang

                          did anyone else get "sie sind ein mann" as the correct response for this question?

                          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
                          Get started