"This provincial tycoon only buys expensive stuff."

Translation:这个土豪只买贵的东西。

January 3, 2018

7 Comments


BlubberBub

Provincial tycoon really isn't a good translation. Pleco suggest nouveau riche, that sounds more like it?

May 6, 2018

Kal-in

I doubt there really is a 100% fitting word, but noveau riche or young money would fit a lot better than this I'd agree.

June 2, 2018

drigoro2000

Why is this considered slang?

January 3, 2018

WillowsofXihu

土豪 is slang and a relatively new term, also a derogatory one. "土" here denotes a similar meaning and feel to "country bumpkin" or "coarse/uncouth/unrefined" in English, while "豪" references extravagance. Put together, it has a similar connotation as noveau-riche. Duolingo using "stuff" to translate "东西" helps to convey the casual and somewhat-critical tone of the original Chinese.

January 7, 2018

michelle.ko

Why isn't 贵东西 accepted?

January 23, 2018

Winston298006

My guess is the two-character rule. 贵客 and 贵宾 are words on their own, but otherwise you would normally need 的 between the adjective and noun.

May 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Accepted now.

July 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.