"This panda is so cute!"

Translation:这只熊猫太萌了!

January 3, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tgaertig

Is there a difference between 萌 and 可爱?


Mokuhazush

萌 is internet/youth slang. Older generations might not understand what it means.


forgeron5

Why le at the end? There is no past tense or completed action


woa7dSD5

That used to throw me off. Apparently, it's very common (even mandatory??) with 太 in expressions like 太好了. That's how I understand and remember it, anyway.


Aleksandro_RU

But is it a mistake to say without le?


Gabrielle145359

I think this sentence would sound weird without the 了.


Anon341685

Apparently your younger sister doesn't require it, but for some reason some panda does.


brooknoe

That's because with younger sister, it says 真萌, which doesn't necessarily have to have to have the "le" at the end. However, when using 太, the phrase is incomplete unless you add the "le" after the adjective.


tgaertig

Is there a difference between 萌 and 可爱?


Kristen490616

萌 is internet/youth slang. Older generations might not understand what it means.


heyytonytony

萌 is more hip and with it, I guess. From 萌え[る]。


CrazyZ

Is 只 the correct word?is this a measure word for pandas??


Megan345911

只is a measure word used for a lot of animals.


George792719

It's a measure word for animals, including cats, dogs and pandas. Trouble here is that the male voice uses the wrong tone falling-rising (3rd tone) which means "only". It should be a high tone (1st tone) if it is a classifier.


Devon711559

The 美图, 太萌 and 自拍 Word Bank tiles are silent, such tiles always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Horrible experience, bye bye duolingo. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 23rd Sunday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


llfoolj

Wrong tone for zhi, and the audio for le is liao. Isn't Duolingo a professional company?


George792719

Glad someone else noticed this.


George792719

I wonder why this is a double lesson in one? Six parts on every level when the ones preceding where three parts on each level? It gives you a sense you'll be on it forever. Many complicated characters as well. No consistency in the course whatsoever.


Gabrielle145359

There are 88 lessons in the Chinese tree, which is a significant number in Chinese culture (it's associated with becoming rich). I have a feeling that some content was shifted around to accomodate the 88 number.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.