"This panda is so cute!"

Translation:这只熊猫太萌了!

January 3, 2018

12 Comments


tgaertig

Is there a difference between 萌 and 可爱?

January 5, 2018

Mr.rM

萌 has wider meaning and application than 可爱. More: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moe_(slang)

February 14, 2018

TvrtkoBalio

Ke'ai is kawai and meng is moe, got it.

April 10, 2018

Mokuhazush

萌 is internet/youth slang. Older generations might not understand what it means.

January 30, 2018

CrazyZ

Is 只 the correct word?is this a measure word for pandas??

January 3, 2018

Megan345911

只is a measure word used for a lot of animals.

January 4, 2018

tgaertig

Is there a difference between 萌 and 可爱?

January 6, 2018

Kristen490616

萌 is internet/youth slang. Older generations might not understand what it means.

February 8, 2018

heyytonytony

萌 is more hip and with it, I guess. From 萌え[る]。

February 11, 2018

forgeron5

Why le at the end? There is no past tense or completed action

July 31, 2018

woa7dSD5

That used to throw me off. Apparently, it's very common (even mandatory??) with 太 in expressions like 太好了. That's how I understand and remember it, anyway.

October 18, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

But is it a mistake to say without le?

March 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.