"Twenty"

Translation:二十

January 3, 2018

25 Comments


leisheng

1-10: yi er san si wu liu chi ba jiu shi. bai means hundred. er shi = 20 (2 tens), wu shi = 50 (5 tens) yi bai = one hundred, si bai = four hundred, etc.


Brycecrab

what about the tones


pye20

二 十 • Èr Shí • 20 [ 2 * 10 ]


Joshua420931

My nerves are shot


David20710

double digit numbers are too easy, when only the correct answer is 2 joined characters. Instead the number and ten as separate characters


DianetOrte

How are we supose to know this with just the pronunciation ? Its kind of confusing that we know 20's and not sure wish one its 1 ! ??


GeldrithDr

It is done like this so that sometimess you make a mistake, then you will learn from your mistake and remember.


Zach_Factor

"One" is pronounced "yī" and written as a straight line.

There should be a guide for learning the numbers; tap on the "Numbers" skill icon and then tap the lightbulb icon.


ElberDomin1

I just think we were supposed to have the translation a little bit more specified


terroristpeanut

Runcajs please shut up


NathanJame904419

What does "ne" and "xing" and other weird ones mean. They tell us to match the pairs to them but they do not tell us what it means. I know "yuan" and "one(yi) two(er) three(san) four(si) five(wu) six(liu) seven(qi) eight(bai) nine(jiu) ten(shi)" and "hundred" (bai), but then they give me random ones like "xing" and "ne" when they don't tell me what they mean. Anyone know?


dannadanna1024

으아<sub>어려워요</sub>~


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


Zach_Factor

thats how Mandarin is spoken. if you dont like it, learn another language


DjClements1

That one was easy


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.