"Twenty"

Translation:二十

January 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leisheng

1-10: yi er san si wu liu chi ba jiu shi. bai means hundred. er shi = 20 (2 tens), wu shi = 50 (5 tens) yi bai = one hundred, si bai = four hundred, etc.


Brycecrab

what about the tones


David20710

double digit numbers are too easy, when only the correct answer is 2 joined characters. Instead the number and ten as separate characters


DianetOrte

How are we supose to know this with just the pronunciation ? Its kind of confusing that we know 20's and not sure wish one its 1 ! ??


GeldrithDr

It is done like this so that sometimess you make a mistake, then you will learn from your mistake and remember.


Zach_Factor

"One" is pronounced "yī" and written as a straight line.

There should be a guide for learning the numbers; tap on the "Numbers" skill icon and then tap the lightbulb icon.


ShivangiMu10

What do you write 11 or 12 in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.