"No resultó como yo quise."

Translation:It did not turn out how I wanted.

March 17, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

RogerKDavis

I put " it did not turn out the way I wanted.", and was marked incorrect. I believe it expresses the thought correctly. What is wrong with it?

March 17, 2013

rspreng

Yep, but here in the lessons Duo is often not happy with 'expressing the thought correctly.' :) I think 'how' is pretty firmly entrenched as a meaning of 'como,' and that 'the way' is confused with a path or route in the Duo-bot mind until a human adds your translation.


jay9909

That's accepted now. I just put "It didn't turn out the way I wanted" and it was marked as correct.


Barnsy

It was not the result i wanted. marked wrong, does anyone know why


jonbriden

Because "the result" is a noun, whereas "resultó" is the third person preterite conjugation of the verb "resultar".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.