1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When she dances, I dance."

"When she dances, I dance."

Translation:Wenn sie tanzt, tanze ich.

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


EmmaRidge

Is "wenn" not "if"? I can see it could work here but "if" it is not the more literal translation DL usually wants. Can "wenn" = "when" in some circumstances?


stepintime

Well, "when" = "wenn", so sometimes "wenn" = "when" (instead of "if").

In this case, you couldn't tell from the German sentence if it's supposed to be "if she dances" or "when(ever) she dances".


RoniH80

"when" = "wann", hence the question, I believe


tbfunk

You dancing is conditional on whether or not she is dancing in the statement. I guess German doesn't care that when is more related to time and if is purely conditional however they both almost mean the same thing.


RoniH80

Why is "Wann" not acceptable here? The English sentence says "when", not "if"...


EitanGolde

I also assumed that Wann matches When better than Wenn here

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.