"她们不是老师。"

Translation:They are not teachers.

January 3, 2018

27 Comments


DanielChas14

They really need to accept both forms of "ta" (他 / 她) when there are only spoken clues.

August 8, 2018

09111985

Agreed, or they can add it to the 'other correct answer'

August 26, 2018

Thea210

Yes, I agree. I don’t use the word bank, and from listening there is no way of knowing which one to use.

May 30, 2019

ph516503

Does chinese need anything to signal plural on the noun? eg. 她们 indicates "they" rather than he or she (她), but 老师 seems to be either teacher OR teachers... is 们 not needed for "teacher", "doctor" etc.

June 19, 2018

looli23

No, usually the signaling of the plural is by context or by quantifiers.

June 27, 2018

ph516503

谢谢

June 27, 2018

andre.rosete

Should accept both male or female form since it's a listening exercise, for those of us who don't use the word bank.

June 4, 2019

MaynardHogg

The word bank sometimes has both.

July 9, 2019

akunosama

This is a fun sentence to say

June 11, 2018

DavidTvedt

so this is in the context that the "they" are all female? What happens if its mixed group? Would the male 他 be used?

November 2, 2018

SafeguardLSK

all males=他们 mixed group=他们 people without gender information=他

January 2, 2019

Dragonhuntr

Tā men bù shì lǎo shī :)

November 21, 2018

richard.fern57

For the listening version, is there any reason why "他们不是老师" should be rejected? Is there some difference between the pronunciation of 她 and 他?

May 12, 2019

Thea210

No there isn’t. They both should be right.

May 30, 2019

harry221361

I already write they are not teacher's but is wrong........ Why.....

July 4, 2018

looli23

Teachers =/= teacher's

July 4, 2018

ChristianG680402

Saying "Teacher's" means saying about someone's belonging or what they own.

October 14, 2018

MaynardHogg

The good(?) news is that DL now accepts the Tesco apostrophe.

July 9, 2019

ph516503

Not heard it called that before... it used to be the "grocer's apostrophe", but I suppose times change.

July 10, 2019

parshu14

i put they are not teacher without the s i am very triggered

December 19, 2018

Charly154715

I thought if you use "bu" you dont need to say "shi"? Like she is not happy: " ta bu gaoxing" ?

January 4, 2019

John881590

For nouns, you do need 是. Compare 我是老师 and 我很高兴. If the positive sentence uses 是, then the negative is 不是. If the positive uses 很, then the negative is just 不.

March 22, 2019

carlee953757

I don't understand how they expect us to kno the difference between he and she in spoken chinese. they could at least put both options

January 30, 2019

Thea210

Yes, I agree. I don’t use the word bank, and from listening there is no way of knowing which one to use.

May 30, 2019

JakeCohen18

They seem to use the 她 version of "ta" whenever the group of people is not given as male. Is this how it is supposed to be spoken?

May 16, 2019

Kovac031

I am beyond annoyed after several occurrences of this 她 vs 他 issue.

Why even give us a keyboard option if we'll get it wrong every time we correctly type what we hear!!! 他 and 她 SOUND THE SAME !!! Why force us to check the word bank every time !!!

July 7, 2019

MaynardHogg

FAIL: "They are not teacher's." ACCEPTED!?

July 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.