"We walk more than twenty kilometers."

Translation:We lopen meer dan twintig kilometer.

1 year ago

2 Comments


MorgenKatje

I see the meaning here says "We lopen meer dan twintig kilometer" once I clicked on "discussion" and I typed just that and got it correct but it said I had a typo and it should be "We lopen meer dan twintig kilometers" which would be incorrect since Dutch nouns that indicate measurement or quantity do not take a plural ending, correct?

1 year ago

Hermesianax

kilometers is indeed incorrect, but the translation I see in the discussion here has the correct singular.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.