"I have him."

Translation:Ich habe ihn.

January 3, 2018

6 Comments


Erik567074

I thought "him" translated to "ihm" in German. Why is it "ihn" here?

March 29, 2018

ZuraKupatadze

ihn is accusative. ihm might be different case (either dative, or genitive, I do not know them yet)

November 11, 2018

aniloveslegolas

...thats kinda like slavery

January 3, 2018

averytheloftier

No, it could just be kidnapping. Why such a dark mind?

January 22, 2019

tsiggillino

Why is "ihn habe ich" not accepted?

May 1, 2018

ZuraKupatadze

German does not care if object goes to first place as long as the verb stays the second, so I guess "Ihn habe ich" is correct and should be accepted

November 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.