1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a dog under the tre…

"There is a dog under the tree."

Translation:树下有一只狗。

January 3, 2018

14 Comments


xiaobrook3

It can also be 树下有一只小狗, and this is more natural for Chinese native speakers.


Keith_APP

It is certainly not more natural if it is a Great Dane.


ApolloK

小狗 contains a size qualitative.


bennettoft

Can you explain this? I would of guessed this means small dog, Google Translate says puppy.


Robbie2111

小 means small, but Chinese people tend to use 小 along with animals such as 猫 and 狗 to describe them.


Eresniale

Can I use 在 here? 在树下有一只狗


Gaetan339894

Hi everyone, what is the purpose of the 只 here? Does it mean "only one dog" or is it a specific classifier for pets? Then can we use 个 instead? Thx!


BobBowles1

只 means different things in different contexts. Here it is a measure word, which is used for a lot of animals. 个 is not appropriate.


Keith_APP

It is a classifier.
个 is not a good choice.


Robbie2111

In words of my Chinese teachers, 个 is something like a universal measure word. In case you do not remember the measure word for animals or wathever else, you can use 个, but it is better to use the appropiate one for each word.


RobinThor

Why not 树下有一条狗? I thought dogs are long, flexible objects.


Keith_APP

一条狗 is alright but it is not because of the shape of a dog, LOL. It's just a habit to say in that way. You can't say 一条羊 although a lamb is comparable in size and shape to a dog.


Celticfiddleguy

树下有狗 should be accepted. - reported 11.1.18


Matt670776

Lol. Under the tree. It sounds as if the dog were buried. There must be a better translation. I Think they mean the dog is next to the tree because the dog would be on the ground. Dogs don't climb trees.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.