"There is a dog under the tree."

Translation:树下有一只狗。

January 3, 2018

11 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

树下有狗 should be accepted. - reported 11.1.18

January 12, 2018

xiaobrook3

It can also be 树下有一只小狗, and this is more natural for Chinese native speakers.

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

It is certainly not more natural if it is a Great Dane.

January 5, 2018

bennettoft

Can you explain this? I would of guessed this means small dog, Google Translate says puppy.

February 26, 2018

ApolloK

小狗 contains a size qualitative.

February 2, 2018

RobinThor

Why not 树下有一条狗? I thought dogs are long, flexible objects.

March 15, 2019

Keith_APP

一条狗 is alright but it is not because of the shape of a dog, LOL. It's just a habit to say in that way. You can't say 一条羊 although a lamb is comparable in size and shape to a dog.

March 17, 2019

Trixy-la-Louve

Can I use 在 here? 在树下有一只狗

March 9, 2018

Gaetan339894

Hi everyone, what is the purpose of the 只 here? Does it mean "only one dog" or is it a specific classifier for pets? Then can we use 个 instead? Thx!

May 8, 2018

Keith_APP

It is a classifier.
个 is not a good choice.

May 10, 2018

BobBowles1

只 means different things in different contexts. Here it is a measure word, which is used for a lot of animals. 个 is not appropriate.

June 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.